SKYX Platforms Overview

  • Founded
  • 2004

Founded
  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 31

Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • SKYX

Stock Symbol
  • Share Price
  • $2.39

  • (As of Monday Closing)

SKYX Platforms General Information

Description

SKYX Platforms Corp operates in the business of developing proprietary technology that enables a quick and safe installation of electrical fixtures, such as light fixtures and ceiling fans. The company's main technology consists of a weight bearing, fixable socket and a revolving plug for conducting electric power and supporting an electrical appliance attached to a wall or ceiling. The socket is comprised of a nonconductive body that houses conductive rings connectable to an electric power supply through terminals in its side exterior. The plug is also comprised of a nonconductive body that houses corresponding conductive rings, attaches to the socket via a male post and is capable of feeding electric power to an appliance. Geographically all the activities are functioned from US.

Contact Information

Website
www.skyplug.com
Formerly Known As
Safety Quick Lighting and Fans, SQL Technologies Corporation, SQL Technologies
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Electronics (B2C)
Other Industries
Electrical Equipment
Other Commercial Products
Home Furnishings
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 11030 Jones Bridge Road
  • Suite 206
  • Johns Creek, GA 30022
  • United States
+1 (770) 000-0000

SKYX Platforms Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

SKYX Platforms Stock Performance

(As of Monday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$2.39 $2.63 $1.82 - $16.00 $218M 82.7M 231K -$0.31

SKYX Platforms Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2022 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2017 31-Dec-2017
EV 283,520 146,355
Revenue 23 43 258 7,701
EBITDA (23,669) (5,086) (8,622) (23,927)
Net Income (24,245) (5,730) (9,242) (26,719)
Total Assets 47,759 11,954 3,702 10,423
Total Debt 30,409 7,197 6,881 3,727
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

SKYX Platforms Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore SKYX Platforms‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

SKYX Platforms Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
SKYX Platforms Corp operates in the business of developing proprietary technology that enables a quick and safe installa
Electronics (B2C)
Johns Creek, GA
31 As of 2021
000.00
000000000 000.00

000000

t, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis
000000000 0000000 00000000
Redmond, WA
000000 As of 0000
000
000000000 000

000000

dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore ma
0000000000000
Gland, Switzerland
00 As of 0000
00.000
000000000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

SKYX Platforms Competitors (7)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Microsoft Corporation Redmond, WA 000000 000 000000000 000
000000 Venture Capital-Backed Gland, Switzerland 00 00.000 000000000 00.000
0000 Venture Capital-Backed Singapore 00 00.00 00000000000 00.00
00000 Formerly VC-backed Cupertino, CA 000000 00.00 000000000 00.00
0000 Venture Capital-Backed Shenzhen, China 0000 000000&0 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 competitors. Get the full list »

SKYX Platforms Patents

SKYX Platforms Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
AU-2021226896-A1 Recessing smart quick connect devices Pending 28-Feb-2020 0000000000
CA-3169781-A1 Recessing smart quick connect devices Pending 28-Feb-2020 0000000000
AU-2020224649-A1 Quick connect device with transverse release Pending 20-Feb-2019 00000000000
CA-3130493-A1 Quick connect device with transverse release Pending 20-Feb-2019 00000000000
EP-3928382-A1 Quick connect device with transverse release Pending 20-Feb-2019 H01R13/6276
To view SKYX Platforms’s complete patent history, request access »

SKYX Platforms Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
John Campi Chief Executive Officer
Steven Schmidt President
Marc-Andre Boisseau Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Chief Accounting Officer, Accounting
Patricia Barron Chief Operating Officer, Operations
You’re viewing 4 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

SKYX Platforms Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 0000000000 SKYX Platforms Board Member 000 0000
000 00000 SKYX Platforms Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000000 00 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000000 SKYX Platforms Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

SKYX Platforms Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial