Kinsale Insurance Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1987

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 1,700

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Kinsale Insurance General Information

Description

Provider of surplus lines insurance catering to small-to-midsize businesses. The company offers flexibility in terms of coverage for entities with poor loss histories, high-risk venues, or new/high-hazard operations covering various sectors such as casualty, specialty casualty, property, professional lines and transportation, thereby helping clients mitigate financial risk.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
American Specialty Health
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Healthcare Services
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • PO Box 17008
  • Richmond, VA 23226
  • United States
+1 (804) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Kinsale Insurance Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Kinsale Insurance‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Kinsale Insurance Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of surplus lines insurance catering to small-to-midsize businesses. The company offers flexibility in terms of
Other Healthcare Services
Richmond, VA
1,700 As of 2023
000000000000

000000

r in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatu
00000 0000000000 000
Minneapolis, MN
000000 As of 0000
000.00
000000000 00 000.00

000000

nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qu
00000 0000000000 000
San Francisco, CA
0000 As of 0000
00000
0000000 0000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Kinsale Insurance Competitors (12)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
UnitedHealth Group Corporation Minneapolis, MN 000000 000.00 000000000 00 000.00
Included Health Private Equity-Backed San Francisco, CA 0000 00000 0000000 0000 00000
Aetna Corporate Backed or Acquired Hartford, CT 00000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
Bravo Wellness Formerly VC-backed Cleveland, OH 000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
Optum Private Equity-Backed Eden Prairie, MN 000000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 12 competitors. Get the full list »

Kinsale Insurance Executive Team (17)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Robert White President & Chief Operating Officer
Marcel Danko Chief Financial Officer & Executive Vice President
Jerome Bonhomme Chief Technology Officer
Joy Kleinmaier Chief Business Development Officer & Executive Vice President
Erin Hiley Chief Legal Officer & Executive Vice President
You’re viewing 5 of 17 executive team members. Get the full list »

Kinsale Insurance Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Kinsale Insurance Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Kinsale Insurance‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »