Human Interest Overview

  • Founded
  • 2015

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 650

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series D

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $200M

  • Investors
  • 40

Human Interest General Information

Description

Developer of an administration and advising platform designed to offer access to a secure financial future. The company's platform creates employee accounts automatically where deductions are synced with payroll providers, as well as offers personalized investment advice, enabling small and medium-sized businesses to serve their employees with proper financial security.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Captain401
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Financial Services
Other Industries
Financial Software
Primary Office
  • 655 Montgomery Street
  • Suite 1800
  • San Francisco, CA 94111
  • United States
+1 (855) 000-0000

Human Interest Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Human Interest Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Later Stage VC (Series D) 04-Aug-2021 $200M 00000 000000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series C) 11-Feb-2021 00000 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC (Series B) 22-Jul-2019 000.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series A) 09-Jun-2017 000.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Seed Round 04-Aug-2015 $3.5M $3.6M Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator 22-Jun-2015 $100K $100K Completed Startup
To view Human Interest’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Human Interest Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series D 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 000
Series C-1 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series C 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series B 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A4 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series A3 000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.0 0.00
Series A2 000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.00
Series A1 1,095,609 $0.000010 6% $0.74 $0.74 1x $0.71 0.9%
Series A 5,463,253 $0.000010 6% $2.32 $2.32 1x $1.48 6.74%
To view Human Interest’s complete cap table history, request access »

Human Interest Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of an administration and advising platform designed to offer access to a secure financial future. The company'
Other Financial Services
San Francisco, CA
650 As of 2022
00000
00000 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000

000000

im ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequa
000000000 00000000
Austin, TX
000 As of 0000
00000
0.000 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000

000000

aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea com
000000000 00000000
New York, NY
000 As of 0000
00000
00000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Human Interest Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Guideline Venture Capital-Backed Austin, TX 000 00000 00000000000 00000
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 000 00000 00000000000 00000
0000000000 Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 000 00000 00000000000 00000
You’re viewing 3 of 3 competitors. Get the full list »

Human Interest Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jeff Schneble Ph.D Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Michael Armsby Chief Financial Officer
Abhi Mishra Chief Technology Officer
Klinton Miyao Chief Compliance Officer & Head of Legal
Rakesh Mahajan Chief Revenue Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 12 executive team members. Get the full list »

Human Interest Board Members (12)

Name Representing Role Since
Bruce Felt Jr. TPG Board Member 000 0000
Catherine Wong Self Board Member 000 0000
Jacob Flomenberg Wing Venture Capital Board Member 000 0000
Jane Alexander Self Board Member 000 0000
Jeff Schneble Ph.D Human Interest Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 12 board members. Get the full list »

Human Interest Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Human Interest Investors (40)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Alumni Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Better Tomorrow Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Crosslink Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
FourCities Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Immeasurable Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 40 investors. Get the full list »

Human Interest Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 (00 03-Aug-2022 0000 00000 000 Business/Productivity Software
To view Human Interest’s complete investments history, request access »