Kinetek Overview

  • Founded
  • 1995
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 2,578
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2
  • Investments
  • 8

Kinetek General Information

Description

Manufacturer of specialty purpose electric motors, gearmotors, gearboxes, gears, transaxles and electronic motion controls for various consumer, commercial and industrial markets worldwide. The company offers various options, including thermal protectors, special mounting brackets, custom leads and terminals, single or double shaft extensions, brakes, cooling fans, special heavy gearing, custom shaft machining and custom software solutions. Its sub-fractional horsepower products consist of motors and gearmotors. The company's fractional/integral horsepower products include AC and DC motors and gearmotors.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Motors and Gears
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Machinery (B2B)
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 1751 Lake Cook Road
  • Suite 550
  • Northfield Township, IL 60015
  • United States
+1 (847) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Kinetek Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Kinetek‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Kinetek Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Kinetek Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Kinetek‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Kinetek Investments & Acquisitions (8)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000-00000 00000 18-Nov-2010 0000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts 0000000 0000
0000000 0000000000 29-Jun-2007 0000000000 Electronic Components 0000000 0000
000000 00000000 00 31-Mar-2007 0000000000 Electrical Equipment 0000000 0000
00000000 00 000000 15-May-1998 0000000000 000.00 Electrical Equipment
Electrical Design and Control Company 27-Oct-1997 Buyout/LBO Industrial Supplies and Parts
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Kinetek Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
FIR Group Distributors/Wholesale Casalmaggiore, Italy 1972
000000 000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts Solon, OH 0000
00000000 00000000 Electrical Equipment Akron, OH 0000
To view Kinetek’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Kinetek Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000000 000000 27-Oct-1997 0000000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Kinetek’s complete exits history, request access »