Howden Group Holdings Overview

  • Founded
  • 1994

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 10,000

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 20

  • Investments
  • 21

Howden Group Holdings General Information

Description

Operator of an insurance brokerage agency intended to support businesses across Europe, Africa, the Middle East, Latin America, the United States and Australasia. The company offers unique risk services, broking, underwriting services, programs and facilities across a wide range of industries and risk classes, thereby helping customers to protect themselves from future uncertainties and risks.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Hyperion Insurance Group
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Insurance Brokers
Other Industries
Other Insurance
Primary Office
  • 1 Creechurch Place
  • London EC3A 5AF
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000

Howden Group Holdings Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Howden Group Holdings Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Howden Group Holdings‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Howden Group Holdings Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of an insurance brokerage agency intended to support businesses across Europe, Africa, the Middle East, Latin A
Insurance Brokers
London, United Kingdom
10,000 As of 2022
00.00
000000000000 00.00

000000

in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat no
000000000 0000000
Rolling Meadows, IL
00000 As of 0000
000.00
00000000 000.00

000

or incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation u
000000000 0000000
London, United Kingdom
00000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Howden Group Holdings Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Arthur J. Gallagher & Company Corporation Rolling Meadows, IL 00000 000.00 00000000 000.00
000 Corporation London, United Kingdom 00000 00000 000000000 00000
000 0000000000000 Private Equity-Backed Chicago, IL 00000 00.000 000000000 00.000
You’re viewing 3 of 3 competitors. Get the full list »

Howden Group Holdings Executive Team (18)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
David Howden Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Mark Craig Chief Financial Officer & Board Member
Rebecca Scott Chief Operating Officer
Lyn Grobler Group Chief Information Officer
William Bloomer Chief Corporate and Legal Affairs Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 18 executive team members. Get the full list »

Howden Group Holdings Board Members (19)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 0000 HG Capital (UK) Board Member 000 0000
00000000 000000000 Howden Group Holdings Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000 Howden Group Holdings Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000 General Atlantic Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 Howden Group Holdings Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 19 board members. Get the full list »

Howden Group Holdings Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Howden Group Holdings Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Howden Group Holdings‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Howden Group Holdings Investments & Acquisitions (21)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 000 09-Jun-2022 0000000000 00.00 Consulting Services (B2B) 00000 000
000 0000000 0 05-May-2022 0000000000 Brokerage
0000 00000000 02-Dec-2021 0000000000 Insurance Brokers
00000 0000000 12-Oct-2021 0000000000 Insurance Brokers 000000 00
Azur (Insurance Brokers) 20-Mar-2020 Later Stage VC 00.000 Insurance Brokers
You’re viewing 5 of 21 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Howden Group Holdings Subsidiaries (7)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Howden Patagonia Corredores de Seguros Multi-line Insurance Santiago, Chile 2011
000000 00 00000000 Insurance Brokers Bogota, Colombia 0000
0000 00000 Other Insurance London, United Kingdom 0000
000 0000000 000000 Financing Advisory London, United Kingdom 0000
00 0000000000000 Re-Insurance Bogota, Colombia 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

Howden Group Holdings Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 00000000000 26-Feb-2004 00000 00000 00 00.00 Completed
  • 4 buyers
CFC Underwriting 01-Jan-2000 Buyout/LBO Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Howden Group Holdings’s complete exits history, request access »