Shoppers Drug Mart Overview

  • Founded
  • 1962
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 8,141
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 7
  • Investments
  • 4

Shoppers Drug Mart General Information

Description

Retailer of pharmaceutical drugs. The company offers over-the-counter medications, including supplements and natural health products, analgesics and cough and cold products; health and beauty aids, such as oral hygiene, hair care, deodorants, skin care, feminine hygiene, men's grooming, baby needs, and other toiletries; and cosmetics and fragrances, which comprise color cosmetics, skin treatment, fragrances, hair color, cosmetic accessories and leg wear.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Koffler Stores
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Specialty Retail
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 243 Consumers Road
  • Toronto, Ontario M2J 4W8
  • Canada
+1 (416) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Shoppers Drug Mart Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Shoppers Drug Mart‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Shoppers Drug Mart Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Shelley Rozenwald President of New Concept Store
Barbara Ruddy Senior Director of Legal Services
You’re viewing 2 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

Shoppers Drug Mart Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Shoppers Drug Mart Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Shoppers Drug Mart‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Shoppers Drug Mart Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 0000000000 01-Aug-2012 000000000000000000 000.00 Specialty Retail
00000000 0000 0000 02-Jul-2008 000000000000000000 Managed Care 000000 000000000
0000000000 0000000 11-Nov-2006 000000000000000000 0000 Medical Supplies 00000 000000
Therapy Supplies and Rental Merger/Acquisition Distributors/Wholesale
To view Shoppers Drug Mart’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Shoppers Drug Mart Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Shoppers Drug Mart Specialty Health Network Managed Care Mississauga, Canada 2008
0000000000 0000000 Medical Supplies Toronto, Canada 0000
To view Shoppers Drug Mart’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »