Firstleaf Overview

  • Founded
  • 2015
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 81
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series B
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $13.5M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 11

Firstleaf General Information

Description

Producer of flavored wines intended to offer a variety of beverages for the wine market. The company's wines are offered through an online platform that provides access to customized wine shipments through a subscription-based service model according to the individual member's taste, schedule and budget, enabling consumers to experience wine in a whole new way.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Penrose Lane, Penrose Hill
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Beverages
Other Industries
Internet Retail
Primary Office
  • 50 Technology Court
  • Napa, CA 94558
  • United States
+1 (512) 000-0000

Firstleaf Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Firstleaf Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Early Stage VC (Series B) 15-Oct-2019 $13.5M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC (Series A) 27-Feb-2018 000 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC 10-Jan-2018 00.000 00.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Accelerator/Incubator $2.25M Completed Startup
1. Seed Round 03-Aug-2015 $2.25M $2.25M 00.000 Completed Startup
To view Firstleaf’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Firstleaf Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Anglianico Pref 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 000
Sangiovese Pref 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 00.000
Founders Pref 2,106,950 $0.000100 8% $1 $1 1x $1 7.57%
To view Firstleaf’s complete cap table history, request access »

Firstleaf Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Producer of flavored wines intended to offer a variety of beverages for the wine market. The company's wines are offered
Beverages
Napa, CA
81 As of 2021
000.00
00000000000 000.00

0000000

liqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea comm
000000000
San Francisco, CA
00 As of 0000
00.000
000000000 - 00.000

0000

nim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis
000000000
Los Angeles, CA
00 As of 0000
00000
00000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Firstleaf Competitors (10)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Vinebox Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 00 00.000 000000000 - 00.000
0000 Formerly VC-backed Los Angeles, CA 00 00000 00000000 00000
0000 0000 Formerly VC-backed Albany, NY 000000&0
0000000 0000 Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 0 000.00 000000 - 000 000.00
000000 0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Milwaukee, WI 00 0000 00000000000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 competitors. Get the full list »

Firstleaf Patents

Firstleaf Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20200074517-A1 Systems and methods for labeling and distributing products having multiple versions with recipient version correlation on a per user basis Pending 04-Sep-2018 00000000000
US-20190370736-A1 Systems and methods for controlling production and distribution of consumable items based on their chemical profiles Pending 04-Jun-2018 0000000000
US-20190016495-A1 Systems and methods for custom labeling of products Granted 17-Jul-2017 00000000 0
US-10906687-B2 Systems and methods for custom labeling of products Active 17-Jul-2017 B65C9/46 0

Firstleaf Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Philip James Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member
Philip Pun Financial Controller
Erik Steigler Co-Founder, Chief Technology Officer & Vice President of Engineering
Gary Vaynerchuk Advisor
You’re viewing 4 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Firstleaf Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
Chip Meakem Tribeca Venture Partners Board Member 000 0000
Michael Loeb Loeb.NYC Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 4 board members. Get the full list »

Firstleaf Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Firstleaf Investors (11)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Nelstone Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
FJ Labs Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Tribeca Venture Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
BAM Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Dave Lerner Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 11 investors. Get the full list »