Newmetrix Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 38
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series A1
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $5M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 21

Newmetrix General Information

Description

Developer of a cloud-based video management platform designed to significantly reduce Jobsite risk with the power of human and artificial intelligence. The company's platform uses machine learning to develop software that analyzes all images and videos in each project and matches them to a set of construction-specific tags, enabling clients to solve the management, collaboration, search, and analysis challenges associated with industrial videos and photos.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Smartvid.io
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Systems and Information Management
Construction and Engineering
Primary Office
  • 245 Main Street
  • 2nd Floor
  • Cambridge, MA 02142
  • United States
+1 (844) 000-0000

Newmetrix Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Newmetrix Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Later Stage VC (Series A1) 09-Dec-2020 $5M 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Debt - PPP 14-Apr-2020 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Early Stage VC (Series A1) 02-Jul-2019 00.000 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jan-2019 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series A) 01-Nov-2017 00.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Startup
2. Grant 11-May-2017 $125K $3.4M Completed Startup
1. Seed Round 03-Aug-2015 $3.4M $3.4M 00.00 Completed Startup
To view Newmetrix’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Newmetrix Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A1 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Seed 3,435,000 $0.000100 $1 $1 1x $1 16.73%
To view Newmetrix’s complete cap table history, request access »

Newmetrix Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a cloud-based video management platform designed to significantly reduce Jobsite risk with the power of hum
Business/Productivity Software
Cambridge, MA
38 As of 2021
000.00
00.00 0000-00-00
00000000000 000.00

00000.00

tetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad
000000000000000000000 00000000
San Francisco, CA
00 As of 0000
000.00
000000&0 000.00

0000

dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui o
000000000000000000000 00000000
Santa Monica, CA
0 As of 0000
0000000000 0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Newmetrix Competitors (37)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
INDUS.AI Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 00 000.00 000000&0 000.00
0000 Venture Capital-Backed Santa Monica, CA 0 0000000000 0
00000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Menlo Park, CA 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
00000000 0000 Venture Capital-Backed Bangalore, India 00 00000 00000 00000 00000
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Singapore, Singapore 00 0000 00000000000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 37 competitors. Get the full list »

Newmetrix Patents

Newmetrix Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20170357923-A1 Construction analytics to improve safety, quality and productivity Pending 10-Jun-2016 00000000000 00
US-20170091879-A1 Media management system Granted 28-Sep-2015 000000000 0
US-10643291-B2 Media management system Active 28-Sep-2015 000000000
US-20200349658-A1 Media management system Pending 28-Sep-2015 G06Q50/08

Newmetrix Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Joshua Kanner Founder, Chief Executive Officer, Board Member
Vlad Gorsky Chief Technology Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Newmetrix Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
Joshua Kanner Newmetrix Founder, Chief Executive Officer, Board Member 000 0000
Thomas Lazay Self Board Member 000 0000
Timothy Curran Converge Venture Partners Board Member 000 0000
Travis Connors Building Ventures Board Member 000 0000
To view Newmetrix’s complete board members history, request access »

Newmetrix Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Newmetrix Investors (21)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
First Rice Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
IA Capital Group Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
JKS Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Sony Innovation Fund Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Plug and Play Tech Center Accelerator/Incubator 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 21 investors. Get the full list »