Schering-Plough Overview

  • Founded
  • 1971

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 100,000

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 4

Schering-Plough General Information

Description

Developer of pharmaceuticals drugs based in Kenilworth, New Jersey. The company engages in the discovery, development and marketing of pharmaceutical products for the human health as well as animal health sector.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Plough Inc., Schering AG
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Pharmaceuticals
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 2000 Galloping Hill Road
  • Kenilworth, NJ 07033
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Schering-Plough Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Schering-Plough‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Schering-Plough Patents

Schering-Plough Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
AU-2009236290-A1 Oral pharmaceutical compositions in a solid dispersion comprising preferably posaconazole and hpmcas Inactive 15-Apr-2008 0000000000
CA-2720851-A1 Oral pharmaceutical compositions in a molecular solid dispersion Inactive 15-Apr-2008 0000000000
EP-2278957-A2 Oral pharmaceutical compositions in a solid dispersion comprising preferably posaconazole and hpmcas Inactive 15-Apr-2008 0000000000
JP-2011516613-A An oral pharmaceutical composition in a solid dispersion, preferably comprising posaconazole and hpmcas Inactive 15-Apr-2008 0000000000
US-20110034478-A1 Oral pharmaceutical compositions in a solid dispersion comprising preferably posaconazole and hpmcas Inactive 15-Apr-2008 A61K9/1652
To view Schering-Plough’s complete patent history, request access »

Schering-Plough Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Schering-Plough Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Schering-Plough‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Schering-Plough Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 00000 19-Nov-2007 0000000000 0000 Pharmaceuticals 0000 0000
0000000000 00 17-Jan-2005 0000000000 Drug Delivery
000 0000000 0 15-Jul-2002 0000000000 Pharmaceuticals
Fulford India 01-Jan-1968 Merger/Acquisition Pharmaceuticals
To view Schering-Plough’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Schering-Plough Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000000000 0000000 Drug Delivery San Diego, CA 0000
To view Schering-Plough’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Schering-Plough Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000 0000000 000000 15-Jul-2002 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00000000-000000
To view Schering-Plough’s complete exits history, request access »