Volvo Penta Overview

  • Founded
  • 1907

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 1,692

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 5

Volvo Penta General Information

Description

Manufacturer of power system engines designed for marine and industrial applications. The company's product portfolio includes leisure engines, inboard performance systems, diesel, gasoline engines, diesel inboards, sailboats and forward drive propulsion systems as well as engine configurators, engine monitoring displays, extra alternators, steering wheels and trim systems, thereby enabling clients to avail quality products.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Pentaverken, Penta
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Marine
Other Industries
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Road
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Gropegårdsgatan 11
  • 417 57 Gothenburg
  • Sweden
+46 0512-328 00

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Volvo Penta Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Volvo Penta‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Volvo Penta Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Manufacturer of power system engines designed for marine and industrial applications. The company's product portfolio in
Marine
Gothenburg, Sweden
1,692 As of 2022
000000&0

000000

uis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu f
0000000000 00000000
New Taipei, Taiwan
0000 As of 0000

00000

qua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut
0000
Gothenburg, Sweden
000000 As of 0000
00.00 0000-00-00
00000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Volvo Penta Competitors (9)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Global Pmx Company Corporation New Taipei, Taiwan 0000
00000 00000 Corporation Gothenburg, Sweden 000000 00000000000
0000000 Private Debt Financed Nordborg, Denmark 00000 00.00 0000 00.00
000000 00 Corporate Backed or Acquired Sodertalje, Sweden 00000 00000 00000000000 00000
000000000000000 Corporation Houston, TX 0000 00000000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 competitors. Get the full list »

Volvo Penta Patents

Volvo Penta Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20230096293-A1 Impressed current cathodic protection system and a method of operating the system Pending 02-Dec-2021 000000000
EP-4180321-A1 Marine drive unit comprising a closed cooling circuit Pending 11-Nov-2021 00000000 0
EP-4169831-A1 A set of parts for marine vessel propulsion assemblies Pending 20-Oct-2021 000000000 0
EP-4169833-A1 A set of parts for marine vessel propulsion assemblies Pending 20-Oct-2021 000000000 0
EP-4169832-A1 A propulsion assembly Pending 20-Oct-2021 B60K6/50 0
To view Volvo Penta’s complete patent history, request access »

Volvo Penta Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Heléne Mellquist President & Chief Executive Officer
Ewa Gierc Chief Financial Officer & Senior Vice President Business Office
Lars Ljungström Chief Financial Officer & Vice President, Finance of Americas
Johan Carlsson Chief Technology Officer & Senior Vice President
Hannes Norrgren Executive
You’re viewing 5 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Volvo Penta Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Volvo Penta Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Volvo Penta‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Volvo Penta Investments & Acquisitions (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 00000 15-May-2023 00000 0000 000.00 Energy Infrastructure 000é00 00
000 (0000 000 02-Jun-2021 0000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts 000é00 00
00000 000000 06-Jul-2017 0000000000 Electrical Equipment 00ö00 000
00000000 05-Apr-2016 0000000000 Marine 00ö00 000
Whel 13-Jan-2011 Merger/Acquisition Automotive 0000-00ë0
To view Volvo Penta’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Volvo Penta Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Seven Marine Electrical Equipment Germantown, WI 2010
000 (0000 00000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts Oslo, Norway 0000
00000000 Marine Gothenburg, Sweden 0000
To view Volvo Penta’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »