Spectrum K12 School Solutions Overview

  • Founded
  • 1996
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 150
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $28.6M
Latest Deal Amount

Spectrum K12 School Solutions General Information

Description

Provider of software and services for special education programs in schools. The company provides response to intervention (RTI) and special education IEP software for K-12 student population in the United States. It offers Encore, education data management system, which provides a Web-based software to manage the individualized learning process for various students.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
4GL School Solutions
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Educational Software
Other Industries
Educational and Training Services (B2C)
Application Software
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 901 Dulaney Valley Road
  • Suite 800
  • Towson, MD 21204
  • United States
+1 (410) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Spectrum K12 School Solutions Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Merger/Acquisition 23-Jul-2010 $28.6M 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series C1) 07-Oct-2008 00.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series B1) 01-Dec-2007 00.000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC 20-Sep-2005 00000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Later Stage VC (Series B) 21-Oct-2002 $13.3M $19M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Later Stage VC (Series A) 20-Aug-2001 $5.65M $5.65M Completed Product Development
To view Spectrum K12 School Solutions’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Spectrum K12 School Solutions Patents

Spectrum K12 School Solutions Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
AU-2003301790-A8 Encounter tracker and service gap analysis system and method of use Abandoned 01-Nov-2002 000000000
AU-2003301790-A1 Encounter tracker and service gap analysis system and method of use Abandoned 01-Nov-2002 000000000
US-7158937-B2 Encounter tracker and service gap analysis system and method of use Expired - Fee Related 01-Nov-2002 000000000 0
US-20040143448-A1 Encounter tracker and service gap analysis system and method of use Granted 01-Nov-2002 000000000 0
AU-2003241476-A1 Management tracking system and method of use Abandoned 06-Jun-2002 G09B7/00

Spectrum K12 School Solutions Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Harish Naidu Executive Vice President, Product and Implementation
Kevin Brueggeman Chief Executive Officer
Mary Doize Senior Vice President, Marketing
You’re viewing 3 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Spectrum K12 School Solutions Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Spectrum K12 School Solutions Former Investors (8)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Blackstone Mortgage Trust Real Estate Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Comerica Bank Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
MMV Capital Partners Growth/Expansion Minority 000 0000 000000 0
New Markets Venture Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Novak Biddle Venture Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investors. Get the full list »