MMV Capital Partners Overview

  • Service
  • Lender

  • Year Founded
  • 1998

Year Founded

  • Professionals
  • 6

Professionals

  • Financed Companies
  • 99

  • Financings
  • 103

MMV Capital Partners General Information

Description

Founded in 1998, MMV Capital Partners is a lender headquartered in Toronto, Canada. The firm is focused on providing growth capital to emerging technology and life sciences companies throughout North America. The firm offers long-term venture loans, as well as bridge financing and structured loans. Within the technology sector, the firm is most active with companies involved in software and communications, and within the life sciences sector, they provide financing both to companies that develop new drug therapies and companies that produce medical devices.

Contact Information

Website
www.mmvf.com
Formerly Known As
MM Venture Partners
Year Founded
1998
Service Provider Type
Lender
Corporate Office
  • 370 King Street West
  • Suite 442
  • Toronto, Ontario M5V 1J9
  • Canada
+1 (416) 000-0000

MMV Capital Partners Financings

Company Name Financing Date Debt/Deal Date Debt/Deal Amount
Beyond the Rack Nov 2011 00000 0000000
Agilence May 2011 00000 0000000
Xevo Apr 2011 00000 0000000
xMatters Mar 2011 00000 0000000
The Nile Project Feb 2011 00000 0000000
Nistica Feb 2011 00000 0000000
Ryma Jan 2011 00000 0000000
Ooma Jan 2011 00000 0000000
Stretch (General Purpose Semiconductors) Dec 2010 00000 0000000
SpectraLinear Nov 2010 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 103 services to companies. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

MMV Capital Partners Co-Lenders (9)

Lender Lender Type Lender Location Total Shared Financings Last Shared Financing
Capital Resource Partners Lender Wellesley, MA 1 00.00
Comerica Bank Commercial Bank Dallas, TX 0 00.000
ETV Capital Lender London, United Kingdom 0 0000
HSBC Capital (Canada) Lender Vancouver, Canada 0 0000
ROI Capital Lender Toronto, Canada 0 00.00
Royal Bank of Canada Commercial Bank Toronto, Canada 0 00.00
Square 1 Bank Commercial Bank Durham, NC 0 000
SVB Financial Group Commercial Bank Santa Clara, CA 2 0000
The Goldman Sachs Group Investment Bank New York, NY 1
To view MMV Capital Partners’s complete co-lenders history, request access »

MMV Capital Partners Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore MMV Capital Partners‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

MMV Capital Partners Team (20)

Name Title Related Financings Office Contact
Info
Ron Patterson Co-Founder, Executive Vice President & Board Member 00 Toronto, Canada
Minhas Mohamed Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member 0 Toronto, Canada
You’re viewing 2 of 20 team members. Get the full list »

MMV Capital Partners Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since
John Mcneil MMV Capital Partners Board Member 000 0000
Maxime Durivage MMV Capital Partners Board Member 000 0000
Minhas Mohamed Self Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member 000 0000
Richard Coles MMV Capital Partners Board Member 000 0000
Robert Coallier MMV Capital Partners Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 board members. Get the full list »

MMV Capital Partners FAQs

  • When was MMV Capital Partners founded?

    MMV Capital Partners was founded in 1998.

  • Who is the founder of MMV Capital Partners?

    Ron Patterson and Minhas Mohamed are the founders of MMV Capital Partners.

  • Where is MMV Capital Partners headquartered?

    MMV Capital Partners is headquartered in Toronto, Canada.

  • What is the size of MMV Capital Partners?

    MMV Capital Partners total number of employees/professionals is 6.

  • What service provider type is MMV Capital Partners?

    MMV Capital Partners's service provider type is Lender.

  • What companies has MMV Capital Partners invested in or acquired?

    MMV Capital Partners has invested in or acquired companies like Exchange Solutions, Diablo Technologies, and Frank Digital.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »