Jenzabar Overview

  • Founded
  • 1998

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 516

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

  • Investments
  • 3

Jenzabar General Information

Description

Provider of enterprise software and services intended for higher education. The company offers enrollment, online learning, student experience and success solutions, enterprise resource planning, student information system and cloud-based solutions, thereby providing the clients with e-learning services and an education enterprise information portal.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Jenzabar.com
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Educational Software
Primary Office
  • 101 Huntington Avenue
  • Suite 2200
  • Boston, MA 02199
  • United States
+1 (617) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Jenzabar Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Jenzabar‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Jenzabar Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of enterprise software and services intended for higher education. The company offers enrollment, online learni
Educational Software
Boston, MA
516 As of 2022
000.00
000000&0 000.00

00000

la pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt moll
00000000000 00000000
Lehi, UT
00 As of 0000
0000
0000000000 0 0000

000000

am, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute iru
00000000000 00000000
Austin, TX
000 As of 0000
000.00
00000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Jenzabar Competitors (8)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Kuali Venture Capital-Backed Lehi, UT 00 0000 0000000000 0 0000
0000000 00000000 Private Equity-Backed Austin, TX 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
00000000 Private Equity-Backed Reston, VA 0000 00000 000000000 00000
00000 Private Equity-Backed Sliedrecht, Netherlands 0000 000000 - 000
00000000 Corporation San Francisco, CA 00
You’re viewing 5 of 8 competitors. Get the full list »

Jenzabar Patents

Jenzabar Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20120233084-A1 Workflow method and system for student retention management Active 10-Mar-2011 000000000 0
US-20120233108-A1 System and method for determining risk of student attrition Inactive 10-Mar-2011 000000000 0
US-10896389-B2 Workflow method and system for student retention management Active 10-Mar-2011 000000000 00
US-20120233083-A1 Method and system for automatic alert generation in retention management system Inactive 10-Mar-2011 000000000 0
US-20120047162-A1 Method and system for securing academic erp database using datasource proxy Inactive 20-Aug-2010 G06F21/6227 00
To view Jenzabar’s complete patent history, request access »

Jenzabar Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Ling Chai Founder, President, Chairwoman of the Board & Chief Executive Officer
Mark Pover Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Jenzabar Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Jenzabar Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Jenzabar‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Jenzabar Investments & Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 12-Apr-2022 0000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 0000 0000
000 0000000 01-Aug-2015 0000000000 Business/Productivity Software 000 00000
Allurent 10-Jan-2011 Merger/Acquisition Application Software
To view Jenzabar’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Jenzabar Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Westbury, NY 0000
To view Jenzabar’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »