Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Merisant

Merisant
2000 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
401-500 EMPLOYEES
Buyout/LBO LATEST DEAL TYPE
6 FINANCING ROUNDS
Description

Manufacturer of sugar substitute sweeteners for the consumer food market. The company offers low-calorie tabletop sweeteners, including products sweetened with aspartame and stevia extracts primarily under the Equal and Canderel brands in North America, Europe, Africa, the Middle East, Latin America, and the Asia Pacific region.

Formerly Known As
Mosanto (Tabletop Seetener Business))
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Food Products
Primary Office
  • 125 South Wacker Drive
  • Suite 3150
  • Chicago, IL 60606
  • United States

+1 (312) 000-0000

Merisant Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Merisant‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Merisant Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Merisant‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Merisant Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Albert Manzone Chief Executive Officer
Angelo Di Benedetto Managing Director Asia Pacific
Lee Syckle Executive Vice President & Global Commercial Director

7 Former Executives

You’re viewing 3 of 10 executives. Get the full list »