Piedmont Television Holdings Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1994

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

  • Investments
  • 3

Piedmont Television Holdings General Information

Description

Operator of a group of small and middle-market network television stations in the United States. The company operates television and radio stations.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
GOCOM Communications
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Broadcasting, Radio and Television
Corporate Office
  • 7621 Little Avenue
  • Suite 506
  • Charlotte, NC 28226
  • United States
+1 (704) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Piedmont Television Holdings Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Piedmont Television Holdings‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Piedmont Television Holdings Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Piedmont Television Holdings‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Piedmont Television Holdings Investments (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
WAAY-TV 19-May-1999 0000000000 0000 Broadcasting, Radio and Television
Connoisseur Communications (Two Radio Stations) 23-Oct-1997 0000000000 Broadcasting, Radio and Television
Zapis Communications (Three Radio Stations) 23-Oct-1997 Buyout/LBO Broadcasting, Radio and Television
To view Piedmont Television Holdings’s complete investments history, request access »

Piedmont Television Holdings Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
WAAY-TV 19-May-1999 0000000000 0000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
To view Piedmont Television Holdings’s complete exits history, request access »

Piedmont Television Holdings FAQs

  • When was Piedmont Television Holdings founded?

    Piedmont Television Holdings was founded in 1994.

  • Where is Piedmont Television Holdings headquartered?

    Piedmont Television Holdings is headquartered in Charlotte, NC.

  • What industry is Piedmont Television Holdings in?

    Piedmont Television Holdings’s primary industry is Broadcasting, Radio and Television.

  • Is Piedmont Television Holdings a private or public company?

    Piedmont Television Holdings is a Private company.

  • What is Piedmont Television Holdings’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Piedmont Television Holdings is 000000.

  • How much funding has Piedmont Television Holdings raised over time?

    Piedmont Television Holdings has raised $90M.

  • Who are Piedmont Television Holdings’s investors?

    BCI Partners, Bain Capital, and CIVC Partners have invested in Piedmont Television Holdings.

  • When was Piedmont Television Holdings acquired?

    Piedmont Television Holdings was acquired on 01-Jan-2007.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »