Profishop Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2012

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 105

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Seed

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $35M

  • Investors
  • 3

Profishop General Information

Description

Operator of an online procurement platform intended for handicraft businesses and medium-sized companies in the fields of construction, industry and the craft sector. The company offers a wide range of equipment, materials, industrial durable and consumer goods through a single platform in a transparent and structured way, delivering benefits of favorable pricing on account of minimized risks and warehousing costs.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Crowdshop
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Services
Other Industries
Distributors/Wholesale
Corporate Office
  • Am Speicher XI Department 3
  • 28217 Bremen
  • Germany
+49 0421 00000000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Profishop Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Seed Round 16-Mar-2022 $35M 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Seed Round 01-Feb-2019 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round Completed Startup
To view Profishop’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Profishop Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat
Arasch Jalali Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Managing Director
Anna Hoffmann Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Tobias Salzig Co-Founder & Partner
You’re viewing 3 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Profishop Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Profishop Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds
Tiger Global Management Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Takkt Holding Company Minority 000 0000 000000 0
HOWZAT Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Profishop’s complete investors history, request access »

Profishop FAQs

  • When was Profishop founded?

    Profishop was founded in 2012.

  • Who is the founder of Profishop?

    Arasch Jalali, Anna Hoffmann, Matthias Höfler, and Tobias Salzig are the founders of Profishop.

  • Who is the CEO of Profishop?

    Arasch Jalali is the CEO of Profishop.

  • Where is Profishop headquartered?

    Profishop is headquartered in Bremen, Germany.

  • What is the size of Profishop?

    Profishop has 105 total employees.

  • What industry is Profishop in?

    Profishop’s primary industry is Other Commercial Services.

  • Is Profishop a private or public company?

    Profishop is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Profishop?

    The current valuation of Profishop is 00000.

  • What is Profishop’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Profishop is 00000.

  • How much funding has Profishop raised over time?

    Profishop has raised $35M.

  • Who are Profishop’s investors?

    Tiger Global Management, Takkt, and HOWZAT Partners have invested in Profishop.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »