TransCentra Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1991

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 1,400

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

  • Investments
  • 2

TransCentra General Information

Description

Provider of billing and payment software services. The company offers document processing, accounts receivable conversion, image processing, electronic processing and mailing services in the United States.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Regulus Group, J&B Software
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Services
Other Industries
Other IT Services
Financial Software
Corporate Office
  • 4855 Peachtree Industrial Boulevard
  • Suite 245
  • Norcross, GA 30092
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

TransCentra Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore TransCentra‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

TransCentra Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of billing and payment software services. The company offers document processing, accounts receivable conversio
Other Commercial Services
Norcross, GA
1,400 As of 2016
000000&0

000000

ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercit
000000000 00000000
Sao Paulo, Brazil
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000

od tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam,
000000000 00000000
Atlanta, GA
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

TransCentra Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Software Express Corporate Backed or Acquired Sao Paulo, Brazil 000000&0
WorldPay US Corporate Backed or Acquired Atlanta, GA 000000000000
ChargeOver Private Debt Financed Minneapolis, MN 00 00000 000000000 00000
Braspag Formerly VC-backed Sao Paulo, Brazil 000000&0
To view TransCentra’s complete competitors history, request access »

TransCentra Patents

TransCentra Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20180196140-A1 Position validation Active 11-Jan-2017 000000000
US-10901093-B2 Position validation Active 11-Jan-2017 00000000 00
US-20200355832-A1 Position validation Pending 11-Jan-2017 00000000 0
US-20090244600-A1 Billing and remittance payment system Inactive 27-Nov-2007 G06Q30/04 00

TransCentra Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

TransCentra Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore TransCentra‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

TransCentra Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
BancTec 31-Jul-2012 0000000000 00000 BPO/Outsource Services
J&B Software 30-Jun-2011 Buyout/LBO 00000 Other Commercial Services
To view TransCentra’s complete investments history, request access »

TransCentra FAQs

  • When was TransCentra founded?

    TransCentra was founded in 1991.

  • Where is TransCentra headquartered?

    TransCentra is headquartered in Norcross, GA.

  • What is the size of TransCentra?

    TransCentra has 1,400 total employees.

  • What industry is TransCentra in?

    TransCentra’s primary industry is Other Commercial Services.

  • Is TransCentra a private or public company?

    TransCentra is a Private company.

  • What is TransCentra’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for TransCentra is 000000.

  • Who are TransCentra’s investors?

    3i Infotech, Cerberus Capital Management, HandsOn Global Management, and Liberty Partners have invested in TransCentra.

  • Who are TransCentra’s competitors?

    Software Express, WorldPay US, ChargeOver, and Braspag are competitors of TransCentra.

  • When was TransCentra acquired?

    TransCentra was acquired on 28-Sep-2016.

  • Who acquired TransCentra?

    TransCentra was acquired by Exela Technologies.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »