Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

3i Infotech

3i Infotech
1993 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
1K-5K EMPLOYEES
532628 STOCK SYMBOL
9 INVESTMENTS
$0.03 SHARE PRICE (As of Friday Closing)
Description

3i Infotech Ltd is an information technology (IT) company. It provides a set of Internet protocol (IP)-based software solutions with a range of IT services. The firm operates through two segments: IT Solutions and Transaction Services. The IT Solutions segment includes the sale of IT products developed by the company and provides IT services to various companies on an outsourcing business model. It includes packaged applications for the banking, insurance, capital markets, asset and wealth management (BFSI) space and an enterprise resource planning (ERP) suite. The Transaction Services segment covers management of back-office operations for BFSI clients. Through transaction service offerings, the firm provides clients with services, such as human resources and payroll management services.

Formerly Known As
ICICI Infotech
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Systems and Information Management
IT Consulting and Outsourcing
Stock Exchange
BOM
Primary Office
  • Tower number 5
  • 3rd to 6th Floors International Infotech Park, Vashi, Navi Mumbai
  • Mumbai, Maharashtra 400703
  • India

+91 022 0000 0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore 3i Infotech’s full profile, request a free trial.

3i Infotech Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$0.02 - $0.07 $44.7M $0.03 268K 1.62B

3i Infotech Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
31-Dec-2018
FY 2018
31-Mar-2018
FY 2017
31-Mar-2017
FY 2016
31-Mar-2016
Enterprise Value 172,546 124,925 49,900 38,374
Revenue 160,863 153,741 149,647 171,991
EBITDA 18,087 (183) 1,934 (10,112)
Net Income 8,087 10,920 14,123 (83,882)
Total Assets 211,091 213,220 202,174
Total Debt 77,966 95,709 96,316
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

3i Infotech Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore 3i Infotech‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

3i Infotech Competitors (58)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Infosys Corporate Backed or Acquired Bengaluru, India 000000 00000 000000000000 00000
0000000 Formerly PE-Backed Hamilton HM EX, Bermuda 00000 00000 00000000000 00000
0000 Private Equity-Backed Bezons, France 000000 00000 000000000000 00000
0000 000000000000 Private Equity-Backed Noida, India 00000 000000000000
000 00000 Corporation Montreal, Canada 00000 00.000 000000000000 00.000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

3i Infotech Investments & Acquisitions (9)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 (00000000 07-Jul-2009 000000000000000000 Other Financial Services 0. 0000000000
00000000.000 00000 01-May-2009 000000000 00000000 00000 Accounting, Audit and Tax Services (B2C)
00000000000 13-Jun-2008 000000000000000000 00000 Other Commercial Services
000000 000000000 11-Jun-2008 000000000000000000 Other IT Services
Taxsmile.com India 11-Sep-2007 Secondary Transaction - Private Accounting, Audit and Tax Services (B2C)
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

3i Infotech Exits (4)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000000 13-Jun-2008 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 00 00000000
000000000000 00000 13-Nov-2006 000000000000000000 0000 Completed
  • 00 00000000
0&0 00000000 06-Nov-2006 000000000000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 00 00000000
3i Infotech Western Europe 01-Oct-2006 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Completed
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

3i Infotech Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000000.000 00000 Accounting, Audit and Tax Services (B2C) Bangalore, India 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

3i Infotech Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Padmanabhan Iyer Managing Director & Global Chief Executive Officer
Amar Chintopanth Executive Director & Chief Financial Officer
R. V. Ramanan Chief Operating Officer

4 Former Executives

You’re viewing 3 of 7 executives. Get the full list »