Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Adaptive Insights

Adaptive Insights
2003 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
201-500 EMPLOYEES
Series G LATEST DEAL TYPE
$75M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
$176M TOTAL AMOUNT RAISED
Description

Provider of an on-demand business performance management software designed to offer cloud business and financial analytics services for companies. The company's on-demand business performance management software focuses on budgeting and forecasting, model building and administration, reporting and analysis, dashboards and scorecards, currencies and languages and multiple instances, enabling businesses to boost their performance.

Formerly Known As
Adaptive Planning
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Application Software
Primary Office
3350 West Bayshore Road
Suite 200
Palo Alto, CA 94303
United States

+1 (650) 528-7500
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Adaptive Insights’s full profile, request a free trial.

Adaptive Insights Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Later Stage VC (Series G) 30-Jun-2015 $75M $176M 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC (Series F) 22-Aug-2013 0000 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series E) 14-Mar-2012 000.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series D) 09-Feb-2009 0000 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series C) 09-Mar-2007 00.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) 15-Sep-2005 $5.08M $9.7M $15.2M Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 25-Mar-2005 $4.58M $4.58M $7.48M Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding request access »

Adaptive Insights Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series G 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series F 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series E1 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series E 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series D 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series C 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series B 7,175,000 $0.001000 8% $1 $1 1x $1 4.79%
Series A 4,575,861 $0.001000 8% $1 $1 1x $1 3.05%
To view this company’s complete Cap Table request access »

Adaptive Insights Investors (12)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Bessemer Venture Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Cardinal Venture Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Clairmont Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Individual Investor Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Information Venture Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 12 investors. Get the full list »

Adaptive Insights Executive Team (23)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Thomas Bogan Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Jim Johnson Chief Financial Officer
Michael Schmitt Chief Marketing Officer
Justin Walter Director, Global Sales Development
Stephen DePaoli Director, Sales Development
You’re viewing 5 of 23 executives. Get the full list »

Adaptive Insights Board Members (10)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Byron Deeter Bessemer Venture Partners Board Member 000 0000
Jerome Engel Monitor Ventures Board Member 000 0000
Jim Kelliher Self Board Member 000 0000
Mark Templeton Self Board Member 000 0000
Robert Antoniades Information Venture Partners Board Member 000 0000

1 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 10 board members. Get the full list »