Novoloop Overview

  • Founded
  • 2015
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 12
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Grant
  • (Announced)
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $1.18M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 25

Novoloop General Information

Description

Provider of high-performance materials intended to fight plastic pollution and climate change. The company's recycling innovations can turn hard-to-recycle plastic waste into performance materials, enabling brands and manufacturers to meet aggressive sustainability goals and increase brand appeal while maintaining quality standards.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
BioCellection
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Environmental Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Primary Office
  • 3475 Edison Way
  • Suite Q
  • Menlo Park, CA 94025
  • United States
+1 (888) 000-0000

Novoloop Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Novoloop Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
16. Grant 01-Sep-2020 $1.18M 00.000 Announced Generating Revenue
15. Debt - General 01-Feb-2019 00000 00.000 Announced Generating Revenue
14. Later Stage VC 27-Jul-2020 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
13. Debt - PPP 07-May-2020 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
12. Grant 24-Oct-2019 0000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
11. Seed Round 24-Oct-2019 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
10. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Oct-2019 0000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
9. Grant 30-Jun-2019 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Grant 14-Nov-2018 $100K $2.14M Completed Generating Revenue
7. Accelerator/Incubator 25-Sep-2018 $2.14M Completed Generating Revenue
To view Novoloop’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Novoloop Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of high-performance materials intended to fight plastic pollution and climate change. The company's recycling i
Environmental Services (B2B)
Menlo Park, CA
12 As of 2021
00.000
0000000000 00.000

00000000

olore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliqu
0000000000 000000000
Wickliffe, OH
0000 As of 0000
0.00 0000-00-00
000000&0

0000

t dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut al
0000000 000000000
Ludwigshafen, Germany
000000 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Novoloop Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Lubrizol Corporate Backed or Acquired Wickliffe, OH 0000 000000&0
0000 Corporation Ludwigshafen, Germany 000000
00000000 Corporation Leverkusen, Germany 00000 00.000 0000000000
You’re viewing 3 of 3 competitors. Get the full list »

Novoloop Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Miranda Wang Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Jeanny Yao Co-Founder, Chief Operating Officer & Board Member
Jennifer Le Roy Ph.D Chief Technology Officer
Jason Bronkema Director of Engineering
You’re viewing 4 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Novoloop Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
Jeanny Yao Novoloop Co-Founder, Chief Operating Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Miranda Wang Novoloop Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 3 board members. Get the full list »

Novoloop Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Novoloop Investors (25)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Innovations for Impact Impact Investing Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Jeffrey Straubel Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Yellowdog (Seoul) Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Ashoka Non-Profit Accelerator/Incubator 000 0000 000000 0
ImpactAssets Impact Investing Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 25 investors. Get the full list »