Coinstar Asset Holdings Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1991

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 2,600

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt

  • Financing Rounds
  • 16

  • Investments
  • 17

Coinstar Asset Holdings General Information

Description

Operator of a chain of self-service coin-cashing kiosks in North America, Europe and Japan. The company offers conversion of loose change into paper currency, donations and gift cards at supermarkets, mass merchants, drug stores and financial institution kiosk locations, enabling lead generation on the interactive kiosk screen and a flexible digital advertising platform that sits atop kiosks.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Outerwall
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Hardware
Other Industries
Other Financial Services
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Corporate Office
  • 116th Avenue South East
  • Suite 301
  • Bellevue, WA 98004
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Coinstar Asset Holdings Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Coinstar Asset Holdings‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Coinstar Asset Holdings Patents

Coinstar Asset Holdings Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20230274622-A1 Kiosk-based systems and methods for direct deposit of coin and/or other cash value Pending 08-May-2020 0000000000
US-20200342424-A1 Kiosk-based systems and methods for selling cryptocurrencies Active 25-Apr-2019 00000000000
US-11367056-B2 Kiosk-based systems and methods for selling cryptocurrencies Active 25-Apr-2019 00000000000 00
US-20230037633-A1 Kiosk-based systems and methods for selling cryptocurrencies Pending 25-Apr-2019 00000000000 0
US-20170148002-A1 Kiosk-based systems and methods for selling consumer products and/or services Inactive 20-Nov-2015 G06Q20/18 0
To view Coinstar Asset Holdings’s complete patent history, request access »

Coinstar Asset Holdings Executive Team (29)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Kevin McColly Chief Executive Officer
Jeff Patterson Chief Operating Officer
Ryan Williams Chief Technology Officer
Jacques Guadamillas Managing Director Spain
Grey Meyer Senior Vice President, Corporate Finance
You’re viewing 5 of 29 executive team members. Get the full list »

Coinstar Asset Holdings Board Members (13)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 000000 Apollo Global Management Board Member 000 0000
000 0000000 Apollo Global Management Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000 Apollo Global Management Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 13 board members. Get the full list »

Coinstar Asset Holdings Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Coinstar Asset Holdings Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Coinstar Asset Holdings‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Coinstar Asset Holdings Investments & Acquisitions (17)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
ecoATM 21-Mar-2023 00 0000000 0000 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
Coinme 12-Sep-2019 00000 0000 00000 Financial Software
Eurocycleur 01-Nov-2018 0000000000 Financial Software 00000 000
Pursuant Health 08-Jan-2017 00000 0000 000.00 Other Healthcare Technology Systems
ecoATM 02-Jul-2013 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) 0000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 17 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Coinstar Asset Holdings Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
ecoATM Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) San Diego, CA 2008
Eurocycleur Financial Software Idron, France 0000
To view Coinstar Asset Holdings’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Coinstar Asset Holdings Exits (4)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Redbox Entertainment 27-Feb-2009 000000000 00000 Completed
  • 00000000 00000 000
Redbox Entertainment 01-Jan-2008 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00000000 00000 000
DVDXpress 01-Jan-2007 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00000000 00000 000
Redbox Entertainment 01-Dec-2005 Secondary Transaction - Private 0000 Completed
To view Coinstar Asset Holdings’s complete exits history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »