Grayhawk Capital Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 6

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 92

  • Portfolio
  • 16

  • Exits
  • 47

Exits

Grayhawk Capital General Information

Company Description

Established in 1995, Grayhawk Capital is a venture capital firm headquartered in Scottsdale, Arizona. The firm seeks to invest in early and growth-stage companies operating in software as a service, cloud, cyber security, enterprise software, application software, fintech business intelligence, financial services, health tech, and information technology sectors.

Business Details

Website
www.grayhawk.vc
Formerly Known As
Cornerstone Equity Partners
Year Founded
1995
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
Colorado Venture Capital Association (COVCA)
National Association of Small Business Investment Companies (NASBIC)
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Corporate Office
  • 4250 North Drinkwater Boulevard
  • Suite 300
  • Scottsdale, AZ 85251
  • United States
+1 (602) 000-0000

Grayhawk Capital Investments (92)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Informed Mindset Medical 06-Jun-2024 Later Stage VC 000 Other Healthcare Technology Systems Generating Revenue
FindMine 19-Dec-2023 00000 00000 000.00 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
Bacon 14-Dec-2022 00000 00000 00.00 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 00000 00000
Tagboard 30-Nov-2022 00000 00000 00.00 Multimedia and Design Software Generating Revenue 0000000 000
Claravine 16-May-2022 00000 00000 0000 Database Software Generating Revenue
InsurSign 24-Mar-2022 00000 00000 000 Business/Productivity Software Out of Business 0000 00000
Zight 04-Jan-2022 00000 00000 000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 00000 00000
Medicom (Medical Records Systems) 16-Nov-2021 00000 00000 000.00 Medical Records Systems Generating Revenue
Lucid 24-Jun-2021 Secondary Transaction - Private 00000 Multimedia and Design Software Generating Revenue
AlphaWave (Network Management Software) 22-Jun-2021 Buyout/LBO Network Management Software Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 10 of 92 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Grayhawk Capital Exits (47)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
InsurSign 26-Feb-2024 Out of Business
LookingGlass Cyber Solutions 21-Apr-2023 000000000000000000 000.00
Apptentive 04-Jan-2023 0000000000
Defendry 11-Oct-2022 000000000000000000
SyncHR 30-Apr-2021 0000000000
SOCi 01-Apr-2021 00 000000000000000
Response Analytics 01-Mar-2021 000000000 00000000
Health Outcomes Sciences 24-Feb-2021 000000000000000000
Profitect 31-May-2019 Merger/Acquisition 0000
StackIQ 13-Jul-2017 Merger/Acquisition
You’re viewing 10 of 47 exits. Get the full list »

Grayhawk Capital Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Grayhawk Capital Management, Team & Partners (20)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Brian Burns Co-Founder & Managing Partner 0 0 Scottsdale, AZ
Sherman Chu Co-Founder & Managing Partner 00 0 0 Scottsdale, AZ
Brian Smith Managing Partner 00 0 0 Scottsdale, AZ
Leib Bolel Partner 0 0 Scottsdale, AZ
Kyle Delashmutt Senior Associate Scottsdale, AZ
You’re viewing 5 of 20 team members. Get the full list »

Grayhawk Capital Co-Investors (48)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Frazier Group 3 0 Series chart Industry bar
Singularity Capital 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Kickstart Fund 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Next Frontier Capital 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Peninsula Ventures 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 48 co-investors. Get the full list »

Grayhawk Capital FAQs

  • What is Grayhawk Capital?

    Established in 1995, Grayhawk Capital is a venture capital firm headquartered in Scottsdale, Arizona.

  • When was Grayhawk Capital founded?

    Grayhawk Capital was founded in 1995.

  • Who is the founder of Grayhawk Capital?

    Brian Burns, Sherman Chu, and John Bentley are the founders of Grayhawk Capital.

  • Where is Grayhawk Capital headquartered?

    Grayhawk Capital is headquartered in Scottsdale, AZ.

  • What is Grayhawk Capital's total asset value?

    Grayhawk Capital has around 00000 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has Grayhawk Capital made?

    Grayhawk Capital has made 92 investments.

  • What has Grayhawk Capital invested in?

    Grayhawk Capital has made numerous investments in companies like Informed Mindset Medical, FindMine, and Bacon within the Healthcare Technology Systems and Business/Productivity Software industries.

  • What has Grayhawk Capital invested in recently?

    Grayhawk Capital's latest investment was on 06-Jun-2024 in Informed Mindset Medical, a company within the Healthcare Technology Systems industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »