Peninsula Ventures Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 3

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 86

  • Portfolio
  • 15

  • Exits
  • 49

Exits

Peninsula Ventures General Information

Company Description

Founded in 2000, Peninsula Ventures is a venture capital investment firm based in San Mateo, California. The firm seeks to invest in the b2b, SaaS, cloud, fintech, cybersecurity, healthcare, software, infrastructure and core technology sectors within the western United States.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
Peninsula Equity Partners
Year Founded
2000
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Corporate Office
  • 1500 Fasion Island Boulevard
  • Suite 102
  • San Mateo, CA 94404
  • United States
+1 (650) 000-0000

Peninsula Ventures Investments (86)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
KIVO 16-Dec-2022 Seed Round 00.00 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
Claravine 16-May-2022 00000 00000 0000 Database Software Generating Revenue
DeepSurface 20-Jan-2022 0000 00000 00.000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
Zight 04-Jan-2022 00000 00000 000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
Tripster 01-Oct-2021 00000 00000 Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure Generating Revenue
mySkin (Information Services (B2C)) 01-Sep-2021 0000 00000 000 Information Services (B2C) Generating Revenue 0000 00000
AlphaWave (Network Management Software) 22-Jun-2021 0000000000 Network Management Software Generating Revenue
Gybe (Business/Productivity Software) 14-Apr-2021 0000 00000 00.00 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
Redeam 31-Mar-2021 Later Stage VC 0000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
Bumped 12-Nov-2020 Early Stage VC 000.00 Other Financial Services Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 10 of 86 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Peninsula Ventures Exits (49)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
LookingGlass Cyber Solutions 21-Apr-2023 Merger/Acquisition 000.00
Bumped 08-Feb-2023 000000000000000000 00000
Capitol Canary 20-Sep-2022 0000000000
Lucid (Media and Information Services (B2B)) 29-Dec-2021 000000000000000000 00000
Keyssa 08-Dec-2021 000000000000000000
AWS Wickr 25-Jun-2021 000000000000000000
SyncHR 30-Apr-2021 0000000000
SOCi 01-Apr-2021 00 000000000000000
Response Analytics 01-Mar-2021 Secondary Transaction - Private
Lumenetix 18-Jun-2019 Buyout/LBO
You’re viewing 10 of 49 exits. Get the full list »

Peninsula Ventures Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Peninsula Ventures‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Peninsula Ventures Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Peninsula Ventures Management, Team & Partners (5)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Greg Ennis Co-Founder & Managing Director 0 0 0 San Mateo, CA
Robert Patterson JD Managing Director 0 San Mateo, CA
Ryan Keating General Partner 0 San Mateo, CA
You’re viewing 3 of 5 team members. Get the full list »

Peninsula Ventures Co-Investors (54)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Cascade Seed Fund 2 0 Series chart Industry bar
Grayhawk Capital 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Kickstart Fund 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Oregon Venture Fund 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Rogue Venture Partners 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 54 co-investors. Get the full list »

Peninsula Ventures FAQs

  • What is Peninsula Ventures?

    Founded in 2000, Peninsula Ventures is a venture capital investment firm based in San Mateo, California.

  • When was Peninsula Ventures founded?

    Peninsula Ventures was founded in 2000.

  • Who is the founder of Peninsula Ventures?

    Greg Ennis is the founder of Peninsula Ventures.

  • Where is Peninsula Ventures headquartered?

    Peninsula Ventures is headquartered in San Mateo, CA.

  • What is Peninsula Ventures's total asset value?

    Peninsula Ventures has around 00.00 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has Peninsula Ventures made?

    Peninsula Ventures has made 86 investments.

  • What has Peninsula Ventures invested in?

    Peninsula Ventures has made numerous investments in companies like KIVO, Claravine, and DeepSurface within the Business/Productivity Software and Database Software industries.

  • What has Peninsula Ventures invested in recently?

    Peninsula Ventures's latest investment was on 16-Dec-2022 in KIVO, a company within the Business/Productivity Software industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »