Cascade Seed Fund Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital
  • Status
  • Active
  • Professionals
  • 3
Professionals
  • Investments
  • 46
  • Portfolio
  • 33
  • Exits
  • 9
Exits

Cascade Seed Fund General Information

Description

Founded in 2013, Cascade Seed Fund is a venture capital firm based in Bend, Oregon. It invests in regional early-stage investment fund that brings angel and institutional investors together in Oregon and the Pacific Northwest. It seeks to invest in launch stage technology and consumer products companies.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Cascade Angels Fund
Year Founded
2013
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Other Investor Types
Angel Group
Primary Office
  • 740 NorthEast 3rd
  • Suite 3, Number 223
  • Bend, OR 97701
  • United States
+1 (541) 000-0000

Cascade Seed Fund Investments (46)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Solace Cremation 28-May-2021 Seed Round 00.000 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) Generating Revenue/Not Profitable 000000 00000
00000000 12-Mar-2021 0000 00000 00.00 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
0000 0000 05-Mar-2021 0000 00000 00.00 Clothing Generating Revenue
0000 00000 0000 05-Mar-2021 00000 00000 00.000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
000000000 11-Feb-2021 00000 00000 00.00 Household Products Generating Revenue
00000000000 29-Oct-2020 0000 00000 000 Network Management Software Generating Revenue 000000 00000
0000000 0000 27-Oct-2020 0000 00000 00.00 Diagnostic Equipment Generating Revenue 00000 000000000
00000 (00000000000 21-Oct-2020 00000 00000 00000 Information Services (B2C) Generating Revenue
ClassHero 07-Aug-2020 Later Stage VC 00.000 Educational Software Generating Revenue
A Kids Book About 17-Jul-2020 Seed Round 000 Publishing Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 10 of 46 investments. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Cascade Seed Fund Exits (9)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Cairn 15-Apr-2021 Merger/Acquisition
000000 (000000 000 04-Jan-2021 0000000000
0000000000 31-Dec-2020 000 00 00000000
000 0000 00000 27-Aug-2020 000000000000000000
0000000000 11-Aug-2020 0000000000
0000000 0000000 04-Jun-2020 000000000 00000000
000000 09-Jul-2019 0000000000
Tali 30-Jun-2019 Out of Business
Manzama 10-Jan-2019 Buyout/LBO
To view Cascade Seed Fund’s complete exits history, request access »

Cascade Seed Fund Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Cascade Seed Fund Team (3)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Julie Harrelson Managing Director & Founder 0 0 Bend, OR
Robert Pease Managing Director 0 0 0 Bend, OR
You’re viewing 2 of 3 team members. Get the full list »

Cascade Seed Fund Co-Investors (71)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Portland Seed Fund 10 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Alliance of Angels 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Rogue Venture Partners 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Oregon Venture Fund 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Seven Peaks Ventures 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 71 co-investors. Get the full list »