Nextel Communications Overview

  • Founded
  • 1987
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 19,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2
  • Investments
  • 24

Nextel Communications General Information

Description

Provider of wireless communication services. The company offers digital cellular, digital walkie-talkie, messaging, and wireless data services.

Contact Information

Website
www.nextel.com
Formerly Known As
Fleet Call
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Telecommunications Service Providers
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 2001 Edmund Halley Drive
  • Reston, VA 20191
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Nextel Communications Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Nextel Communications‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Nextel Communications Patents

Nextel Communications Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20120134352-A1 Systems and methods for web-based push-to-talk communications Abandoned 30-Nov-2010 000000000 00
US-8229461-B1 System and method for operating a location server Active 18-Nov-2009 000000000 0
US-8185144-B1 Gateway control system and method using push-to-talk Expired - Fee Related 15-Oct-2009 00000000000 0
US-8738710-B1 Systems and methods of providing push-to-application services Active 05-Aug-2009 00000000 0
US-8400981-B1 Method and system for providing registration coverage in a telecommunications network Expired - Fee Related 01-Jul-2009 H04W16/12 0

Nextel Communications Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Nextel Communications Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Nextel Communications‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Nextel Communications Investments & Acquisitions (24)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000 00 02-Jan-2008 0000000000 000.00 Communication Software
0000000000 00 27-Dec-2007 00000 0000 00.000 Communication Software
0000000000 00 31-Jan-2006 00000 0000 000.00 Communication Software
0000000000 00 24-Jun-2005 0000000000 00000 Communication Software
RadioFrame Networks 12-Apr-2005 Convertible Debt 000.00 Communication Software
You’re viewing 5 of 24 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Nextel Communications Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000 00000000 Corporate Venture Capital Reston, VA
To view Nextel Communications’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Nextel Communications Exits (15)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000000 0000000 02-Jan-2008 00000000000 0000 000.00 Completed
  • 5 buyers
0000000000 0000000 27-Dec-2007 00000 00000 00 00.000 Completed
  • 6 buyers
0000000000 0000000 31-Jan-2006 00000 00000 00 000.00 Completed
  • 5 buyers
0000000000 0000000 24-Jun-2005 00000000000 0000 00000 Completed
  • 5 buyers
RadioFrame Networks 12-Apr-2005 Convertible Debt 000.00 Completed
  • 5 buyers
You’re viewing 5 of 15 exits. Get the full list »