SP Fiber Technologies Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2008

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

SP Fiber Technologies General Information

Description

Provider of recycled container board and paper bag. The company produces recycled paper bags for carrying bags and grocery sacks.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
SP Newsprint Holdings
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Consumer Non-Durables
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 1301 Wynooski Street
  • Newberg, OR 97132
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

SP Fiber Technologies Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore SP Fiber Technologies‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

SP Fiber Technologies Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Allen Byrd President & Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

SP Fiber Technologies Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 000000 SP Fiber Technologies Board Member 000 0000
To view SP Fiber Technologies’s complete board members history, request access »

SP Fiber Technologies Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore SP Fiber Technologies‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

SP Fiber Technologies FAQs

  • When was SP Fiber Technologies founded?

    SP Fiber Technologies was founded in 2008.

  • Who is the CEO of SP Fiber Technologies?

    Allen Byrd is the CEO of SP Fiber Technologies.

  • Where is SP Fiber Technologies headquartered?

    SP Fiber Technologies is headquartered in Newberg, OR.

  • What industry is SP Fiber Technologies in?

    SP Fiber Technologies’s primary industry is Other Consumer Non-Durables.

  • Is SP Fiber Technologies a private or public company?

    SP Fiber Technologies is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of SP Fiber Technologies?

    The current valuation of SP Fiber Technologies is 00000.

  • What is SP Fiber Technologies’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for SP Fiber Technologies is 000000.

  • Who are SP Fiber Technologies’s investors?

    Avenue Capital Group and GE Capital have invested in SP Fiber Technologies.

  • When was SP Fiber Technologies acquired?

    SP Fiber Technologies was acquired on 01-Oct-2015.

  • Who acquired SP Fiber Technologies?

    SP Fiber Technologies was acquired by WestRock.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »