WriteLab Overview

  • Founded
  • 2013
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 25
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $14.5M
Latest Deal Amount

WriteLab General Information

Description

Provider of an AI-enhanced writing platform that teaches students grammar, sentence structure and writing style. The company's writing tool combines machine learning and natural language processing with proven pedagogical principles to identify patterns in writing, provide specific feedback, and suggest revisions, enabling students to revise, edit and improve their written work.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
WriteTrack Inc.
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Educational Software
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Application Software
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 2054 University Avenue
  • Suite 600
  • Berkeley, CA 94704
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

WriteLab Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Merger/Acquisition 15-May-2018 $14.5M 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Seed Round 17-Jan-2017 00.000 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Seed Round 12-Nov-2015 $2M $2.56M 00.000 Completed Startup
1. Seed Round 25-Apr-2014 $561K $561K 00.000 Completed Startup
To view WriteLab’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

WriteLab Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Seed C 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Seed B 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Seed A 1,546,175 $0.001000 $0.02 $0.36 $0.36 1x $0.36 9.43%
To view WriteLab’s complete cap table history, request access »

WriteLab Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of an AI-enhanced writing platform that teaches students grammar, sentence structure and writing style. The com
Educational Software
Berkeley, CA
25 As of 2015
00.000
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 00.000

00000000

incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ulla
00000000000 00000000
Cincinnati, OH
000 0000-00-00
000000&0

00000000

ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in v
00000000000 00000000
Oakland, CA
000 As of 0000
000.00
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

WriteLab Competitors (7)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
PaperRater Corporate Backed or Acquired Cincinnati, OH 000000&0
00000000 Formerly PE-Backed Oakland, CA 000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Phoenix, AZ 00 00.000 000000000 - 00.000
0000000000 Formerly VC-backed Wilmington, DE 00 00.000 000000000000 00.000
0000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Berkeley, CA 00 00.000 000000000000 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 competitors. Get the full list »

WriteLab Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Donald McQuade Ph.D Co-Founder, Chief Learning Officer & Board Member
Frank Yeary Co-Founder & Board Member
You’re viewing 2 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

WriteLab Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
Donald McQuade Ph.D WriteLab Co-Founder, Chief Learning Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Frank Yeary Self Co-Founder & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 4 board members. Get the full list »

WriteLab Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

WriteLab Former Investors (8)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Co.lab Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Coleman Fung Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Jake Fuentes Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Kapor Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Learn Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investors. Get the full list »