Learn Capital Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 10

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 188

  • Portfolio
  • 67

  • Exits
  • 71

Exits

Learn Capital General Information

Company Description

Founded in 2008, Learn Capital is a venture capital firm based in San Mateo, California. The firm prefers to invest in seed-stage, early-stage, and later-stage companies. The firm seeks to invest in business products, business services, consumer products, consumer services, financial services, healthcare, information technology, SaaS, TMT, gaming, and technology-based sectors in the United States, Africa, the United Kingdom, and Mainland China.

Business Details

Website
www.learn.vc
Formerly Known As
Revolution Learning, Revolution Learning, LLC
Year Founded
2009
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Other Investor Types
Impact Investing
Corporate Office
  • 20 East 3rd Avenue
  • San Mateo, CA 94401
  • United States

Learn Capital Investments (188)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Superintelligent 10-Apr-2024 Seed Round 000 Educational Software Generating Revenue 000000 000000
Modal 02-Apr-2024 00000 00000 0000 Education and Training Services (B2B) Generating Revenue
Sharpen 06-Dec-2023 00000 00000 0000 Educational Software Generating Revenue
Amplify 23-May-2023 00000 00000 Educational and Training Services (B2C) Generating Revenue 000000 000000
Proof of Learn 06-Mar-2023 0000 00000 000.00 Educational and Training Services (B2C) Generating Revenue
Empath (Education and Training Services) 01-Feb-2023 0000 00000 000 Education and Training Services (B2B) Generating Revenue
Prenda 07-Nov-2022 00000 00000 0000 Educational and Training Services (B2C) Generating Revenue
Millie 08-Sep-2022 0000 00000 000 Clinics/Outpatient Services Generating Revenue
Nexford University 30-Jul-2022 Later Stage VC 000 Educational and Training Services (B2C) Generating Revenue 0000 00000
Flourish Labs 20-Jul-2022 Early Stage VC 00.000 Other Healthcare Technology Systems Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 10 of 188 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Learn Capital Exits (71)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
EduNav 04-Mar-2024 Buyout/LBO
Nana 21-Dec-2023 0000000000
Year On 17-Dec-2023 000 00 00000000
Eduflow 02-May-2023 000000000000000000
Photomath 28-Mar-2023 000000000000000000
Qualified 09-Mar-2023 000000000000000000
SchoolTube 01-Feb-2023 000000000 00000000
Differ Chat 20-Dec-2022 000 00 00000000
Concourse Global 21-Sep-2022 Buyout/LBO
Vemo Education 01-Jul-2022 Merger/Acquisition
You’re viewing 10 of 71 exits. Get the full list »

Learn Capital Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Learn Capital Management, Team & Partners (28)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Vanessa Rutstein Chief Financial Officer & Chief Compliance Officer San Mateo, CA
Paul Strange Chief Operating Officer & General Counsel San Mateo, CA
Robert Hutter Managing Partner & Co-Founder 00 0 00 San Mateo, CA
Evan Baehr Managing Partner 0 0 San Mateo, CA
Greg Mauro Managing Partner 0 0 San Mateo, CA
You’re viewing 5 of 28 team members. Get the full list »

Learn Capital Co-Investors (470)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
LearnStart 6 0 Series chart Industry bar
Goodwater Capital 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Reach Capital 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Western Technology Investment 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
City Light Capital 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 470 co-investors. Get the full list »

Learn Capital FAQs

  • What is Learn Capital?

    Founded in 2008, Learn Capital is a venture capital firm based in San Mateo, California.

  • When was Learn Capital founded?

    Learn Capital was founded in 2009.

  • Who is the founder of Learn Capital?

    Robert Hutter and Greg Mauro are the founders of Learn Capital.

  • Where is Learn Capital headquartered?

    Learn Capital is headquartered in San Mateo, CA.

  • What is Learn Capital's total asset value?

    Learn Capital has around 00.00 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has Learn Capital made?

    Learn Capital has made 188 investments.

  • What has Learn Capital invested in?

    Learn Capital has made numerous investments in companies like Superintelligent, Modal, and Sharpen within the Educational Software and Education and Training Services (B2B) industries.

  • What has Learn Capital invested in recently?

    Learn Capital's latest investment was on 10-Apr-2024 in Superintelligent, a company within the Educational Software industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »