Sabra Dipping Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1986

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 516

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 2

Sabra Dipping General Information

Description

Producer of middle eastern-style food products based in White Plains, New York. The company's middle eastern-style food products include a dozen flavors of hummus and a wide range of refrigerated dips and spreads including salsa, guacamole and Greek yogurt dip.

Contact Information

Website
www.sabra.com
Formerly Known As
Sabra-Blue & White Foods
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Food Products
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 777 Westchester Avenue
  • Floor 3
  • White Plains, NY 10604
  • United States
+1 (914) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Sabra Dipping Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sabra Dipping‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sabra Dipping Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Producer of middle eastern-style food products based in White Plains, New York. The company's middle eastern-style food
Food Products
White Plains, NY
516 As of 2022
000000&0

00000

lor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut l
0000 00000000
San Rafael, CA
00.000 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000

nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa q
0000 00000000
Charlotte, NC
000 As of 0000
0000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Sabra Dipping Competitors (18)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Annie Chun's Corporate Backed or Acquired San Rafael, CA 000000&0
Kettle Foods Formerly PE-Backed Charlotte, NC 000 0000000000
Way Better Snacks Private Equity-Backed Minneapolis, MN 00 00.000 00000000000 00.000
The Good Bean Formerly PE-Backed Berkeley, CA 00 000 000000&0 000
Terra Chips Formerly PE-Backed Boulder, CO 00 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 18 competitors. Get the full list »

Sabra Dipping Patents

Sabra Dipping Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20210307285-A1 Sesame plants with improved organoleptic properties and methods thereof Inactive 03-Apr-2020 000000000
CA-194180-S Container lid arrangement Active 27-Sep-2019
CA-208053-S Container lid arrangement Active 27-Sep-2019
US-D1021621-S1 Container lid Active 27-Sep-2019 0
US-20210400901-A1 Sesame plants with improved organoleptic properties and methods thereof Inactive 02-Nov-2018 A01H6/66
To view Sabra Dipping’s complete patent history, request access »

Sabra Dipping Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Dan Moisan Chief Executive Officer
Hajjour Mouss Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Sabra Dipping Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Sabra Dipping Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
California Creative Foods 17-Nov-2010 0000000000 0000 Food Products
Carousel Foods of America 22-Jan-2007 Merger/Acquisition 000 Food Products 0000 0000
To view Sabra Dipping’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Sabra Dipping FAQs

  • When was Sabra Dipping founded?

    Sabra Dipping was founded in 1986.

  • Who is the CEO of Sabra Dipping?

    Dan Moisan is the CEO of Sabra Dipping.

  • Where is Sabra Dipping headquartered?

    Sabra Dipping is headquartered in White Plains, NY.

  • What is the size of Sabra Dipping?

    Sabra Dipping has 516 total employees.

  • What industry is Sabra Dipping in?

    Sabra Dipping’s primary industry is Food Products.

  • Is Sabra Dipping a private or public company?

    Sabra Dipping is a Private company.

  • What is Sabra Dipping’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Sabra Dipping is 000000.

  • Who are Sabra Dipping’s competitors?

    Annie Chun's, Kettle Foods, Way Better Snacks, The Good Bean, and Terra Chips are some of the 18 competitors of Sabra Dipping.

  • When was Sabra Dipping acquired?

    Sabra Dipping was acquired on 01-Mar-2008.

  • Who acquired Sabra Dipping?

    Sabra Dipping was acquired by Pepsico.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »