Aveanna Healthcare Overview

  • Founded
  • 1989
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 4,100
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt
  • Financing Rounds
  • 9
  • Investments
  • 9

Aveanna Healthcare General Information

Description

Provider of pediatric and adult home care services. The company provides in-home private duty nursing for medically fragile patients, enabling them to receive 24/7 clinical support.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Ambulatory Services of America
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Elder and Disabled Care
Other Industries
Other Healthcare Services
Primary Office
  • 400 Interstate North Parkway, SouthEast
  • Suite 1600
  • Atlanta, GA 30339
  • United States
+1 (770) 000-0000

Aveanna Healthcare Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundFinancing Round
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Aveanna Healthcare Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Aveanna Healthcare‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Aveanna Healthcare Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of pediatric and adult home care services. The company provides in-home private duty nursing for medically frag
Elder and Disabled Care
Atlanta, GA
4,100 As of 2015
00000
000000000 00000

00000000

et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut a
00000 000 00000000 0000
Gurnee, IL
0000 As of 0000
000000000

0000 000

minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Dui
00000 000 00000000 0000
Phoenix, AZ
0000 As of 0000
000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Aveanna Healthcare Competitors (15)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
BrightStar Care Private Debt Financed Gurnee, IL 0000 000000000
0000 000000 0000 0 Private Equity-Backed Phoenix, AZ 0000 000000000
000000 00 0000 000 Private Equity-Backed Sherman, TX 0000 0000000 0000
0000000000 Private Equity-Backed Dallas, TX 00000 00000 000000000 00000
0000000000000 0000 Corporation Orlando, FL
You’re viewing 5 of 15 competitors. Get the full list »

Aveanna Healthcare Executive Team (23)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Tony Strange Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
David Afshar Chief Financial Officer
Jeff Shaner Chief Operating Officer
Ed Reisz Chief Administrative Officer
Patrick Cunningham Chief Compliance Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 23 executive team members. Get the full list »

Aveanna Healthcare Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
000 0000000 Aveanna Healthcare Executive Chairman 000 0000
0000 0000000 Aveanna Healthcare Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
To view Aveanna Healthcare’s complete board members history, request access »

Aveanna Healthcare Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Aveanna Healthcare Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Aveanna Healthcare‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Aveanna Healthcare Investments & Acquisitions (9)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 0000000000 09-Jul-2018 0000000000 Elder and Disabled Care
000000 0000 000000 07-Nov-2016 0000000000 Managed Care 000 0000000
00000000000 000000 07-Nov-2016 0000000000 Elder and Disabled Care 000 0000000
000000000000 00000 17-Sep-2016 0000000000 Managed Care 000 0000000
Reach Pediatric Therapy 17-Sep-2016 Buyout/LBO Managed Care 000 0000000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Aveanna Healthcare Subsidiaries (4)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Innovations Health Services Elder and Disabled Care Tyler, TX 2008
00000 000000000 00 Managed Care Houston, TX 0000
0000 000000000 Other Healthcare Services Pittsburgh, PA 0000
000000000000 00000 Managed Care Englewood, CO 0000
To view Aveanna Healthcare’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »