Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

BrightSpring Health Services

BrightSpring Health Services
1974 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
40K-45K EMPLOYEES
Buyout/LBO LATEST DEAL TYPE
9 FINANCING ROUNDS
52 INVESTMENTS
Description

Provider of home care services to elderly and disabled people who need special in-home care. The company offers daily living support services and in-home care, along with vocational training, pharmacy, rehab and behavioral health services for people of all ages and skill levels who are experiencing barriers to employment in the United States of America.

Formerly Known As
ResCare
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Elder and Disabled Care
Other Industries
Educational and Training Services (B2C)
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 9901 Linn Station Road
  • Louisville, KY 40223
  • United States

+1 (502) 000-0000

BrightSpring Health Services Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore BrightSpring Health Services‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

BrightSpring Health Services Investments & Acquisitions (52)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 0000000 (0 01-Sep-2018 0000000000 Elder and Disabled Care
0000000 000000000 06-Jul-2018 0000000000 Clinics/Outpatient Services
0 00000 00 0000 00 17-Nov-2017 0000000000 Elder and Disabled Care
000000 000 (0000 0 09-Apr-2017 0000000000 Buildings and Property
Arcadia Home Care & Staffing (Florida Operations) 04-Apr-2016 Merger/Acquisition Elder and Disabled Care
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

BrightSpring Health Services Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000 0000000000000 04-Nov-2008 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000000000000 00000
TLC Supported Living Services of Arizona 01-Aug-2006 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

BrightSpring Health Services Subsidiaries (8)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Maatwerk Groep Human Capital Services Tienen, Belgium 2007
0000000000 Educational and Training Services (B2C) Phoenix, AZ 0000
0000 0000-00000 00 Elder and Disabled Care Delray Beach, FL 0000
0 00000 00 0000 00 Elder and Disabled Care Mesa, AZ 0000
00 0000 0000 - 000 Managed Care Spring House, PA 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

BrightSpring Health Services Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore BrightSpring Health Services‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

BrightSpring Health Services Executive Team (29)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Jim Mattingly Chief Financial Officer
Jennifer Phipps Chief Accounting Officer & Controller
Steven Zeller JD Chief Development Officer, Development
Sonny Terrill Chief Human Resources Officer
Brian Barnes Chief Information Officer

16 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 29 executives. Get the full list »

BrightSpring Health Services Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
00000 00000 Self Chairman 000 0000

2 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 1 of 3 board members. Get the full list »