Wellpartner Overview

  • Founded
  • 2000
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 50
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $380M
Latest Deal Amount

Wellpartner General Information

Description

Provider of pharmacy distribution services designed to drive 340B program management. The company's pharmacy distribution services are finely-tuned towards achieving the best results for healthcare organizations, whether it is contracting, providing our URAC-accredited specialty pharmacy services, ensuring program compliance, aligning specialty network access, maximizing claims capture, or driving program value, enabling healthcare organizations to stretch scarce Federal resources as far as possible, reaching more eligible patients and providing more comprehensive services, resulting in reduction of prescription costs and improved pharmacy care.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
World Drugs.Com
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Distributors (Healthcare)
Other Industries
Other Healthcare Services
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 22 Cortlandt Street
  • 17th Floor
  • New York, NY 10007
  • United States
+1 (503) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Wellpartner Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
9. Merger/Acquisition 30-Nov-2017 $380M 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Later Stage VC 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Later Stage VC 13-Feb-2012 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC (Series D) 22-Jul-2008 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series C) 21-Feb-2007 00.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC (Series B) 07-Dec-2005 00.00 000.00 Completed Startup
3. Convertible Debt 23-Apr-2004 00000 00.000 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 12-Jul-2002 $380K $7.36M Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC 11-Jul-2002 $6.98M $6.98M Completed Startup
To view Wellpartner’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Wellpartner Patents

Wellpartner Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20020111832-A1 Method and apparatus for delivering a pharmaceutical prescription copay counselor over an internet protocol network Abandoned 23-Oct-2000 00000000000 000
AU-8013500-A Method, apparatus and system for providing health management resources and pharmacy services to consumers Abandoned 12-Oct-1999 000000000
AU-8013300-A Method, apparatus and system for providing a drug utilization review that integrates non-prescription items Abandoned 12-Oct-1999 G16H10/60

Wellpartner Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
James Love President, Chief Executive Officer and Board Member
Kenneth Bodmer Executive Vice President of Finance and Administration & Chief Financial Officer
Sharon Royer Senior Director, Market Intelligence
Tom Hagan Executive Vice President, Client Technology
Michael Majerik Executive Vice President, Sales & Marketing
You’re viewing 5 of 11 executive team members. Get the full list »

Wellpartner Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since
Caley Castelein MD Self Board Member 000 0000
James Bradley Self Chairman 000 0000
Victor Herbert Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 9 board members. Get the full list »

Wellpartner Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Wellpartner Former Investors (17)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
3i Group PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Apposite Capital PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Bhagwan Enterprises Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Burrill & Co Merchant Banking Firm Minority 000 0000 000000 0
CB Capital Partners Investment Bank Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 17 investors. Get the full list »

Wellpartner Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 00000 0000000 03-Apr-2017 000000000000000000 Business/Productivity Software 00000 0000
SolutionsRx 11-Feb-2016 Merger/Acquisition Consulting Services (B2B) 00000 0000
To view Wellpartner’s complete acquisitions history, request access »