Pyroguard Overview

  • Founded
  • 1985
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 56
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Grant
  • Financing Rounds
  • 7
  • Investments
  • 1

Pyroguard General Information

Description

Manufacturer of fire-resistant and safety glass products. The company's fire resistant glass products are manufactured using a patented glass lamination process, consisting of two or more layers of float glass with inter layers of specially formulated clear resin between the plates of glass, enabling architects, specifiers and installers to achieve their vision of safe and aesthetically beautiful living and working spaces.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
CGI International, Northern Wired, Colebrand Glass
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Raw Materials (Non-Wood)
Other Industries
Building Products
Primary Office
  • Milfield Lane
  • Saint Helens Merseyside
  • Haydock WA11 9GA
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 01942 000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Pyroguard Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Pyroguard‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Pyroguard Patents

Pyroguard Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
EP-3825122-A1 Uv stable fire-resistant glazing laminates Pending 21-Nov-2019 000000000 0
GB-2589317-A Uv stable fire-resistant glazing laminates Pending 21-Nov-2019 000000000 0
US-20210154981-A1 Uv stable fire-resistant glazing laminates Pending 21-Nov-2019 000000000
GB-2586140-A Multi threat-proof glazed timber door Pending 06-Aug-2019 000000000
GB-2562009-A Laminated glazing pane and insulated glazing unit Granted 08-Aug-2018 B32B17/10733

Pyroguard Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Neil Tilsley Chief Executive Officer
Matthew Buxton Group Director, Finance
You’re viewing 2 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Pyroguard Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 00000 ESO Capital Group Board Member 000 0000
00000000 00000000 Self Non Executive Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 3 board members. Get the full list »

Pyroguard Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Pyroguard Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Pyroguard‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Pyroguard Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 000000 07-Sep-2012 0000000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing 00000 00000000
To view Pyroguard’s complete investments history, request access »