Coining Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1965

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 65

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 1

Coining General Information

Description

Manufacturer of brazing and soldering custom-shaped preforms used for joining applications in microelectronics packaging and assembly. The company's products include preforms for attaching electronic circuitry and packaging electronic devices, providing customers with better thermal and electrical conductivity and offering an interface for electronic connections.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Coining of America, Coining Corporation of America
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Metals, Minerals and Mining
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 15 Mercedes Drive
  • Montvale, NJ 07645
  • United States
+1 (201) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Coining Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Coining‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Coining Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
John Bailey Controller
Julie Scelzo Director, Inside Sales & Customer Service
Martin Oud Manager, Research & Development
You’re viewing 3 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Coining Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Coining Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Coining‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Coining Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
SEMX 22-Jan-2009 0000000000 00000 Industrial Supplies and Parts 0000 0000
To view Coining’s complete investments history, request access »

Coining FAQs

  • When was Coining founded?

    Coining was founded in 1965.

  • Where is Coining headquartered?

    Coining is headquartered in Montvale, NJ.

  • What is the size of Coining?

    Coining has 65 total employees.

  • What industry is Coining in?

    Coining’s primary industry is Other Metals, Minerals and Mining.

  • Is Coining a private or public company?

    Coining is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Coining?

    The current valuation of Coining is 00000.

  • What is Coining’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Coining is 00000.

  • Who are Coining’s investors?

    MFC Capital Funding, Main Street Capital Holdings, Northstar Capital, and River Associates Investments have invested in Coining.

  • When was Coining acquired?

    Coining was acquired on 09-May-2011.

  • Who acquired Coining?

    Coining was acquired by AMETEK.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »