Morgan Stanley Wealth Management Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2009

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 82,500

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 8

Morgan Stanley Wealth Management General Information

Description

Provider of financial services. The company offers wealth management, financial advisory and brokerage services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Morgan Stanley Smith Barney
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Asset Management
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 1585 Broadway
  • New York, NY 10036
  • United States
+1 (212) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Morgan Stanley Wealth Management Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Morgan Stanley Wealth Management‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Morgan Stanley Wealth Management Patents

Morgan Stanley Wealth Management Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-8756098-B1 Evaluating money managers based on ability to outperform indexes and peers Active 16-Sep-2013 000000000 00
US-20150025289-A1 Production of propene Inactive 13-Jun-2011 000000000 0
US-20140275684-A1 Hydrocarbon transformations using carbocatalysts Inactive 13-Jun-2011 000000000
US-20140011972-A1 Carbocatalysts for polymerization Inactive 08-Feb-2011 00000000 0
US-20130149211-A1 Graphene oxide and graphite oxide catalysts and systems Inactive 28-May-2010 B01J31/04 0
To view Morgan Stanley Wealth Management’s complete patent history, request access »

Morgan Stanley Wealth Management Executive Team (85)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
David Bokman JD Managing Director and Head of Family Office Resources
Benjamin Huneke Managing Director & Head of Investments Solutions Group, Wealth Management
Jennifer Hartmann Managing Director, Wealth Management,Financial Advisor,Senior Institutional Consultant,Family Wealth Advisor,Workplace Advisor - Equity Compensation
David Jarach Managing Director, Private Wealth Management
Timothy Hansen Chief Compliance Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 85 executive team members. Get the full list »

Morgan Stanley Wealth Management Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 0000 Self Chair of Capital Commitment Committee and Global Head of Acquisition Finance, Morgan Stanley 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »

Morgan Stanley Wealth Management Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Morgan Stanley Wealth Management Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Morgan Stanley Wealth Management‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Morgan Stanley Wealth Management Investments & Acquisitions (8)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Datawatch 30-Sep-2016 0000 Business/Productivity Software
DGO Gold 19-Nov-2010 0000 00.000 Gold Mining
First Utility 21-Sep-2010 00 0000000 00.000 Multi-Utilities
Salomon Encore 13-Jan-2009 0000000000 Investment Banks
China Yida Holding 05-Sep-2008 PIPE Media and Information Services (B2B)
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Morgan Stanley Wealth Management Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Morgan Stanley Smith Barney Private Management Investment Advisor New York, NY 0000
To view Morgan Stanley Wealth Management’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Morgan Stanley Wealth Management Exits (6)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Datawatch 30-Sep-2016 0000 Completed
  • 8 buyers
DGO Gold 19-Nov-2010 0000 00.000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
First Utility 21-Sep-2010 00 000000000000000 00.000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
China Yida Holding 05-Sep-2008 0000 Completed
  • 6 buyers
Askit 05-Oct-2000 Early Stage VC 00.000 Completed
  • 4 buyers
You’re viewing 5 of 6 exits. Get the full list »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »