Dynea Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1947

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 220

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

  • Investments
  • 4

Dynea General Information

Description

Manufacturer of wood adhesives intended to stimulate more use of wood in the construction industry. The company's chemistries range from amino-based resins to polyurethanes, emulsion polymers and hot melt and offer a range of products including glued and cross-laminated timber, finger jointing, fiberboards, plywood and powder adhesive.

Contact Information

Website
www.dynea.com
Formerly Known As
Neste Chemicals
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Other Industries
Industrial Chemicals
Specialty Chemicals
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • P.O. Box 160
  • 2001 Lillestrom
  • Norway
+47 63 00 00 00

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Dynea Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Dynea‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Dynea Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Manufacturer of wood adhesives intended to stimulate more use of wood in the construction industry. The company's chemis
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Lillestrom, Norway
220 As of 2023
00000
000000&0 00000

000000

ed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad min
0000000000 00000000
Kongens Lyngby, Denmark
0000 As of 0000
00.000
0000000 0000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Dynea Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Hempel Private Debt Financed Kongens Lyngby, Denmark 0000 00.000 0000000 0000 00.000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Dynea Patents

Dynea Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-11505679-B2 Composition for three-dimensional printing, a method for preparation thereof and uses thereof Active 16-May-2017 00000000 00
US-20200181367-A1 Composition for three-dimensional printing, a method for preparation thereof and uses thereof Active 16-May-2017 00000000
EP-3635044-A1 Composition for three-dimensional printing, a method for preparation thereof and uses thereof Inactive 16-May-2017 00000000
GB-201120137-D0 Modified binder compositions Inactive 22-Nov-2011 00000000
GB-201105583-D0 System for form pressing with high production efficiency Inactive 01-Apr-2011 B27D1/04
To view Dynea’s complete patent history, request access »

Dynea Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Tarje Braaten Chief Executive Officer & Managing Director
Stefan Olsson Chief Financial Officer
Kjetil Antonsen Chief Operating Officer
You’re viewing 3 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Dynea Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Dynea Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Dynea‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Dynea Investments (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Formaldehydwerk Schwarze Pumpe 13-Jun-2007 0000000000 Industrial Chemicals 00000 000
Karbodin 01-Dec-2005 00000 0000 Industrial Chemicals
Metadynea 19-Apr-2004 00000 0000 Industrial Chemicals
Momentive Specialty Chemicals Australia 01-Jan-1984 Joint Venture Specialty Chemicals
To view Dynea’s complete investments history, request access »

Dynea FAQs

  • When was Dynea founded?

    Dynea was founded in 1947.

  • Who is the CEO of Dynea?

    Tarje Braaten is the CEO of Dynea.

  • Where is Dynea headquartered?

    Dynea is headquartered in Lillestrom, Norway.

  • What is the size of Dynea?

    Dynea has 220 total employees.

  • What industry is Dynea in?

    Dynea’s primary industry is Industrial Supplies and Parts.

  • Is Dynea a private or public company?

    Dynea is a Private company.

  • What is Dynea’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Dynea is 00000.

  • How much funding has Dynea raised over time?

    Dynea has raised $102M.

  • Who are Dynea’s investors?

    AlpInvest Partners, Fortum, IK Partners, Intermediate Capital Group, and MML Capital Partners have invested in Dynea.

  • Who are Dynea’s competitors?

    Hempel is a competitor of Dynea.

  • When was Dynea acquired?

    Dynea was acquired on 03-Jul-2013.

  • Who acquired Dynea?

    Dynea was acquired by Eltek (Norway).

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »