MPP (Metal Components) Overview

  • Founded
  • 1948

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 516

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Mezzanine

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

  • Investments
  • 3

MPP (Metal Components) General Information

Description

Manufacturer of powder metal components intended for the automotive, hydraulic and medical sectors. The company uses innovative material formulation, sintering, densification and powder metallurgy joining techniques to offer products including customized engineered gears and sprockets, complex structural parts, high strength aluminum parts and components requiring unique mechanical and physical properties.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Metal Powder Products
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Primary Office
  • 14670 Cumberland Road
  • Noblesville, IN 46060
  • United States
+1 (317) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

MPP (Metal Components) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore MPP (Metal Components)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

MPP (Metal Components) Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Dennis McKeen Chief Financial Officer, Chief Executive Officer & Chief Operating Officer
Ben James President
Tom Lunsford Chief Financial Officer
Abdul Butt Chief Operating Officer
Steven Kahn Director, Purchasing
You’re viewing 5 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

MPP (Metal Components) Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 000000 MPP (Metal Components) Executive Chairman 000 0000
To view MPP (Metal Components)’s complete board members history, request access »

MPP (Metal Components) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

MPP (Metal Components) Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore MPP (Metal Components)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

MPP (Metal Components) Investments (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 00000 02-Aug-2021 0000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts 000000 00
00000000 0000 15-Feb-2018 0000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts 000000 00
Sinteris 25-Jun-2003 Buyout/LBO Industrial Supplies and Parts
To view MPP (Metal Components)’s complete investments history, request access »

MPP (Metal Components) Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Proform Powdered Metals Industrial Supplies and Parts Punxsutawney, PA 1998
00000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts Blenheim, Canada 0000
To view MPP (Metal Components)’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »