Verio Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1996

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 3,500

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 11

  • Investments
  • 1

Verio General Information

Description

Provider of internet services intended to offer affordable and reliable hosting services. The company offers online business solutions, including IaaS, cloud and SaaS products, online business tools and hosting solutions for small and midsize businesses.

Contact Information

Website
www.verio.com
Formerly Known As
WorldNet Access
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Internet Service Providers
Other Industries
Application Software
Corporate Office
  • 8300 East Maplewood Avenue
  • Suite 400
  • Greenwood Village, CO 80111
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Verio Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Verio‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Verio Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of internet services intended to offer affordable and reliable hosting services. The company offers online busi
Internet Service Providers
Greenwood Village, CO
3,500 As of 2017
00.000
000 0000-00-00
000000&0

00000

minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea c
00000000 0000000 000
Charlotte, NC
000 As of 0000
00000
00000000. 00 00000

0000 0

nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. D
00000000 0000000 000
Boulder, CO
0000 As of 0000
00.000
0000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Verio Competitors (7)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Segra (Charlotte) Private Equity-Backed Charlotte, NC 000 00000 00000000. 00 00000
Zayo Group Private Equity-Backed Boulder, CO 0000 00.000 0000 00.000
Guerilla ICT Venture Capital-Backed St Helens, United Kingdom 00000 0000000000 0 00000
Google Fiber Corporate Backed or Acquired Kansas City, MO 00
Amazon Web Services Corporation Seattle, WA 000000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 competitors. Get the full list »

Verio Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Verio Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Verio‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Verio Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Agilera 01-Aug-2000 00000 0000 0000 Business/Productivity Software
To view Verio’s complete investments history, request access »

Verio Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Agilera 01-Aug-2000 00000 00000 00 0000 Completed
  • 8 buyers
To view Verio’s complete exits history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »