ITA Software Overview

  • Founded
  • 1996
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 260
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $700M
Latest Deal Amount

ITA Software General Information

Description

Developer of IT software designed for the airline industry. The company's software stores, calculates and distributes flight schedule data and seat availability to satisfy millions of queries per second, reduces the load on the host system and increase bandwidth to handle ever-increasing online traffic, enabling customers to simplify airline website operations with a single interface for pricing and shopping content for metasearch engines.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Internet Travel Agent
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Air
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Vertical Market Software
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 141 Portland Street
  • Cambridge, MA 02139
  • United States
+1 (617) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

ITA Software Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Merger/Acquisition 01-Jul-2010 $700M 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Later Stage VC (Series A) 23-Jan-2006 00000 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 01-Jan-1996 $2M $2M Completed Startup
To view ITA Software’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

ITA Software Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A 0,000,000 00.000000 000.0 000.0 00 000.0 00.000
To view ITA Software’s complete cap table history, request access »

ITA Software Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of IT software designed for the airline industry. The company's software stores, calculates and distributes fl
Air
Cambridge, MA
260 As of 2008
00000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

0000000

do consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat
000
Dulles, VA
000000000

00000000

eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia
000000000000000000000 00000000
Miami, FL
000 As of 0000
0000
000000000000 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

ITA Software Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Airline Tariff Publishing Company Private Debt Financed Dulles, VA 000000000
000000000 Private Equity-Backed Miami, FL 000 0000 000000000000 0000
000 00000000 Private Equity-Backed Trivandrum, India 0000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
0000000 00 00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Madrid, Spain 00000 00.000 00000000000 00.000
To view ITA Software’s complete competitors history, request access »

ITA Software Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

ITA Software Former Investors (6)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Battery Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Bradley Gerstner Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
General Catalyst Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
PAR Investment Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Sequoia Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investors. Get the full list »