Neptune Technology Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 1892
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 450
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4
  • Investments
  • 1

Neptune Technology Group General Information

Description

Provider of utility automation systems in North America. The company provides automatic meter reading solutions to water, electric, and gas utility industries. It offers water utility management systems and water meters; electric utility management systems and electric meters; and gas utility management systems and gas meters. It also offers software solutions, such as FieldNet, a customized software package for route control, meter reading, and automated service orders; and Equinox, an off-the-shelf meter reading management software. It provides water utilities with a comprehensive product offering of water meters and advanced meter reading systems.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Schlumberger (North American Water Meter Operations)
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Electronic Equipment and Instruments
Other Industries
Automation/Workflow Software
Primary Office
  • 1600 Alabama Highway 229
  • Tallassee, AL 36078
  • United States
+1 (334) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Neptune Technology Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Neptune Technology Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Neptune Technology Group Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of utility automation systems in North America. The company provides automatic meter reading solutions to water
Electronic Equipment and Instruments
Tallassee, AL
450 As of 2002
00000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

000000 0

m dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore
0000000000 000000000 000 00000000000
Wiesbaden, Germany
0000 As of 0000
00000
0.00 0000-00-00
000000&0

0000

aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cil
0000000000 000000000 000 00000000000
Dalia, Israel
000 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Neptune Technology Group Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Elster Group Corporate Backed or Acquired Wiesbaden, Germany 0000 00000 000000&0
0000 Corporation Dalia, Israel 000
000000 000 Formerly PE-Backed Morrisville, NC 0000 000.00 000000&0
00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Liberty Lake, WA 0000 000.00 00000000 000.00
To view Neptune Technology Group’s complete competitors history, request access »

Neptune Technology Group Patents

Neptune Technology Group Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20210266830-A1 Advanced power-saving mode for battery powered devices Pending 26-Feb-2020 00000000000
CA-3108975-A1 Advanced power-saving mode for battery powered devices Pending 26-Feb-2020 00000000000
CA-3097173-A1 Unitized measuring element for water meter assembly Pending 31-Oct-2019 000000000
US-20210131845-A1 Unitized measuring element for water meter assembly Pending 31-Oct-2019 000000000
US-20210092011-A1 Wireless multi-port meter programming and testing device Pending 19-Sep-2019 G01R22/063

Neptune Technology Group Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Charles DiLaura President & Chief Executive Officer
Larry Russo Vice President, Finance & Chief Financial Officer
Alden Kiefer International Sales Manager
Kent Murray Vice President, Marketing
To view Neptune Technology Group’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Neptune Technology Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Neptune Technology Group Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 000000000000 18-Feb-2002 0000000000 Computers, Parts and Peripherals
To view Neptune Technology Group’s complete investments history, request access »

Neptune Technology Group Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000 000000000000 18-Feb-2002 0000000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Neptune Technology Group’s complete exits history, request access »