Axial Systems Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1989

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 38

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Axial Systems General Information

Description

Provider of information technology (IT) support and systems integration services intended for financial institutions, legal firms, wired and wireless service providers as well as public sector organizations. The company's range of services includes data discovery, classification and compliance, network visibility, performance monitoring, security, automation services and other services, thereby enabling clients with IT infrastructure needs while optimizing value and reducing risk.

Contact Information

Website
www.axial.co.uk
Formerly Known As
Boldselect
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
IT Consulting and Outsourcing
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • Tectonic Place, Holyport Road
  • Maidenhead
  • Berkshire SL6 2YE
  • England, United Kingdom

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Axial Systems Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Axial Systems‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Axial Systems Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of information technology (IT) support and systems integration services intended for financial institutions, le
IT Consulting and Outsourcing
Berkshire, United Kingdom
38 As of 2021
0000000000

000 00

iat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culp
00 0000000000 000 00
London, United Kingdom
00 As of 0000
000.00
000.00 0000-00-00
000000000000 000.00

0000 0

nsectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore
00 0000000000 000 00
London, United Kingdom
00 As of 0000
000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Axial Systems Competitors (19)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
ITC Secure Private Equity-Backed London, United Kingdom 00 000.00 000000000000 000.00
Core Technology (London) Private Debt Financed London, United Kingdom 00 000000000
Red Helix Private Equity-Backed Aylesbury, United Kingdom 00 000000000000
MTI Technology Formerly PE-Backed Staines-upon-Thames, United Kingdom 000 0000 000000&0
Softcat Corporation Marlow, United Kingdom 0000 00000000
You’re viewing 5 of 19 competitors. Get the full list »

Axial Systems Patents

Axial Systems Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
FR-2719573-A1 Sliding doors fitted into walls to give access to lifts Pending 03-May-1994 0000000000 0
FR-2719572-A1 Carrier for guides of lift cabins on outside of buildings Pending 03-May-1994 000000000 0

Axial Systems Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Axial Systems Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Axial Systems‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Axial Systems FAQs

  • When was Axial Systems founded?

    Axial Systems was founded in 1989.

  • Who is the founder of Axial Systems?

    Paul Spencer is the founder of Axial Systems.

  • Where is Axial Systems headquartered?

    Axial Systems is headquartered in Berkshire, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of Axial Systems?

    Axial Systems has 38 total employees.

  • What industry is Axial Systems in?

    Axial Systems’s primary industry is IT Consulting and Outsourcing.

  • Is Axial Systems a private or public company?

    Axial Systems is a Private company.

  • What is Axial Systems’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Axial Systems is 000000.

  • Who are Axial Systems’s investors?

    Mercia Asset Management and NVM Private Equity have invested in Axial Systems.

  • Who are Axial Systems’s competitors?

    ITC Secure, Core Technology (London), Red Helix, MTI Technology, and Softcat are some of the 19 competitors of Axial Systems.

  • Who acquired Axial Systems?

    Axial Systems was acquired by Wavenet.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »