European Directories Overview

  • Founded
  • 1880

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 1,500

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • PE Growth

  • Financing Rounds
  • 9

  • Investments
  • 12

European Directories General Information

Description

Provider of directory services intended to connect buyers and sellers through phone books, the internet, directory assistance and mobile phones. The company publishes regional guides and offers local search and lead generation services, enabling consumers and advertisers to get information through a range of products in print, online, mobile and voice media.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Yellow Brick Road
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Publishing
Primary Office
  • Herikerbergweg 88
  • Postbus, 12481
  • 1100 AL Amsterdam-Zuidoost
  • Netherlands
+31 020 000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

European Directories Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore European Directories‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

European Directories Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Janne Kuisma Group Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

European Directories Board Members (17)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00ö00 000000000 Triton. Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000ä000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000000 00000 Triton. Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000000 European Directories Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 17 board members. Get the full list »

European Directories Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

European Directories Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore European Directories‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

European Directories Investments & Acquisitions (12)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 000000 12-Jan-2021 0000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B)
000000 01-Jan-2017 000000000 Systems and Information Management
000000 11-Mar-2015 0000000000 00.000 Systems and Information Management
00000000 28-Jul-2009 0000000000 Systems and Information Management
Tupalo.com 01-Jan-2009 Early Stage VC Information Services (B2C)
You’re viewing 5 of 12 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

European Directories Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Fonecta Application Software Helsinki, Finland 2002
000000 Systems and Information Management Dortmund, Germany 0000
000000 00000000 00 Media and Information Services (B2B) Modling, Austria 0000
To view European Directories’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

European Directories Exits (6)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 28-Jul-2009 0000000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
000000.000 01-Jan-2009 00000 00000 00 Completed
  • 2 buyers
0000000 28-Nov-2007 00000 00000 00 000.00 Completed
  • 3 buyers
00 0000 00000 01-Jan-2005 0000000000 00000 Completed
  • 4 buyers
Youvia 07-Mar-2004 Buyout/LBO Completed
  • 3 buyers
You’re viewing 5 of 6 exits. Get the full list »