BAE Systems Maritime - Naval Ships Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2008

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

BAE Systems Maritime - Naval Ships General Information

Description

Manufacturer of defense ships. The company manufactures naval ships and submarines and combat systems and equipment. It also offers threat triage and alert investigation consultancy, hyper velocity projectiles, energy management systems, threat intelligence management consultancy, threat analytic platform and threat detection engine, machine learning consultancy, amphibious combat vehicles and armored all-terrain vehicles.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
BAE Systems Surface Ships, BVT Surface Fleet
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Holding Companies
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • Postal Point 204
  • Portsmouth PO1 3NB
  • England, United Kingdom

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

BAE Systems Maritime - Naval Ships Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore BAE Systems Maritime - Naval Ships‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

BAE Systems Maritime - Naval Ships Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore BAE Systems Maritime - Naval Ships‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

BAE Systems Maritime - Naval Ships FAQs

  • When was BAE Systems Maritime - Naval Ships founded?

    BAE Systems Maritime - Naval Ships was founded in 2008.

  • Where is BAE Systems Maritime - Naval Ships headquartered?

    BAE Systems Maritime - Naval Ships is headquartered in Portsmouth, United Kingdom.

  • What industry is BAE Systems Maritime - Naval Ships in?

    BAE Systems Maritime - Naval Ships’s primary industry is Holding Companies.

  • Is BAE Systems Maritime - Naval Ships a private or public company?

    BAE Systems Maritime - Naval Ships is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of BAE Systems Maritime - Naval Ships?

    The current valuation of BAE Systems Maritime - Naval Ships is 00.000.

  • What is BAE Systems Maritime - Naval Ships’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for BAE Systems Maritime - Naval Ships is 000000.

  • Who are BAE Systems Maritime - Naval Ships’s investors?

    VTG Group has invested in BAE Systems Maritime - Naval Ships.

  • When was BAE Systems Maritime - Naval Ships acquired?

    BAE Systems Maritime - Naval Ships was acquired on 30-Oct-2009.

  • Who acquired BAE Systems Maritime - Naval Ships?

    BAE Systems Maritime - Naval Ships was acquired by BAE Systems.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »