Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

VT Group

VT Group
1966 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
601-700 EMPLOYEES
Buyout/LBO LATEST DEAL TYPE
3 FINANCING ROUNDS
13 INVESTMENTS
Description

Provider of C4ISR and Enterprise IT solutions and logistic services. The company offers network management, C4ISR (capabilities, command, control, communications, computers, intelligence, surveillance, and reconnaissance) solutions, supply chain management, critical asset management, equipment life-cycle support, equipment training and fielding, custom fabrication, cybersecurity, electronic technology and more to government and commercial customers.

Formerly Known As
Vosper Thornycroft
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Logistics
Other Industries
Government
Construction and Engineering
Other IT Services
Primary Office
  • 14111 Park Meadow Drive
  • Suite 130
  • Chantilly, VA 20151
  • United States

+1 (703) 000-0000

VT Group Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore VT Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

VT Group Competitors (34)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Pacific Architects and Engineers Private Equity-Backed Falls Church, VA 00000 000.00 000000000000 000.00
00000 0000000 & 00 Private Equity-Backed McLean, VA 0000 00000 000000000 00000
000 000000000 0000 Formerly PE-Backed Virginia Beach, VA 0000 00000 000000&0 00000
000 00000000000 00 Private Equity-Backed Reston, VA 0000 00.000 000000000 00.000
000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Hyderabad, India 00000 00000 00000000000 00000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

VT Group Investments & Acquisitions (13)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 000000000 30-Sep-2019 0000000000 Government 0000 0000000 00.0
00000000 000000000 22-Jan-2019 0000000000 Other Commercial Services 0000 0000000 00.0
000000000 00000000 28-Sep-2010 000000000000000000 0000 Aerospace and Defense 00000 00000000
000000 000000 17-Jun-2009 000000000000000000 00.000 Environmental Services (B2B)
BAE Systems Maritime - Naval Ships 01-Jul-2008 Joint Venture Marine
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

VT Group Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000 0000000 000000 01-Jul-2008 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
Civica Software Solutions 05-Feb-2006 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Completed
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

VT Group Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
DELTA Resources Government Alexandria, VA 2000
00000000 000000000 Other Commercial Services Arlington, VA 0000
00000 000 00000000 Educational and Training Services (B2C) London, United Kingdom
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

VT Group Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore VT Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

VT Group Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
John Hassoun Ph.D Chief Executive Officer & President
Alicia Townes Chief Financial Officer & Senior Vice President
Bob Deane Chief Operating Officer
Ted Timberlake Chief Legal Officer

6 Former Executives

You’re viewing 4 of 10 executives. Get the full list »