Grob Aircraft Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1971

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Grob Aircraft General Information

Description

Manufacturer of training aircraft. The company engages in the production and manufacturing of training aircraft.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Grob Aerospace
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Aerospace and Defense
Acquirer
H3 Aerospace
Corporate Office
  • Lettenbachstrasse 9
  • 86874 Tussenhausen-Mattsies
  • Germany

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Grob Aircraft Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Grob Aircraft‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Grob Aircraft Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Manufacturer of training aircraft. The company engages in the production and manufacturing of training aircraft.
Aerospace and Defense
Tussenhausen-Mattsies, Germany
000000&0

000000

aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in volu
000000000 000 000000
Leiden, Netherlands
000000 As of 0000
00.000
0000000000 00.000

000000

qua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut
000000000 000 000000
Wichita, KS
0000 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Grob Aircraft Competitors (22)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Airbus Group Corporation Leiden, Netherlands 000000 00.000 0000000000 00.000
Textron Aviation Corporation Wichita, KS 0000
United Aircraft Corporation Corporate Backed or Acquired Moscow, Russia 00000 000000&0
Mooney International Corporate Backed or Acquired Kerrville, TX 00 000000000 -
General Dynamics Corporation Reston, VA 000000 000.00 000000000 00 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 22 competitors. Get the full list »

Grob Aircraft Patents

Grob Aircraft Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
DE-102009060606-A1 Device for closing canopy of aircraft in military applications during aeronautical emergency situations, has canopy closing drive for removing canopy from aircraft after actuating release switch and releasing canopy holding device Inactive 23-Dec-2009 00000000

Grob Aircraft Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Grob Aircraft‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Grob Aircraft FAQs

  • When was Grob Aircraft founded?

    Grob Aircraft was founded in 1971.

  • Who is the founder of Grob Aircraft?

    Burkhart Grob is the founder of Grob Aircraft.

  • Where is Grob Aircraft headquartered?

    Grob Aircraft is headquartered in Tussenhausen-Mattsies, Germany.

  • What industry is Grob Aircraft in?

    Grob Aircraft’s primary industry is Aerospace and Defense.

  • Is Grob Aircraft a private or public company?

    Grob Aircraft is a Private company.

  • What is Grob Aircraft’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Grob Aircraft is 000000.

  • Who are Grob Aircraft’s investors?

    Executive Jet Investment has invested in Grob Aircraft.

  • Who are Grob Aircraft’s competitors?

    Airbus Group, Textron Aviation, United Aircraft Corporation, Mooney International, and General Dynamics are some of the 22 competitors of Grob Aircraft.

  • When was Grob Aircraft acquired?

    Grob Aircraft was acquired on 29-Jan-2009.

  • Who acquired Grob Aircraft?

    Grob Aircraft was acquired by H3 Aerospace.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »