Norway Seafoods Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 1876
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 501
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4
  • Investments
  • 2

Norway Seafoods Group General Information

Description

Norway Seafoods ASA id a seafood company producing salmon and trout, catches of whitefish, processing, product development, marketing, sale and distribution of seafood.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Thorfisk, Lerøy Norway Seafoods AS
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Food Products
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Bontelabo 2
  • 5020 Bergen
  • Norway
+47 55 00 00 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Norway Seafoods Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Norway Seafoods Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Norway Seafoods Group Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Kim Gabrielsen Chief Technology Officer Technical Manager
Bjarne Borgersen Chairman
You’re viewing 2 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Norway Seafoods Group Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 00000 Norway Seafoods Group Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000000 Norway Seafoods Group Chairman 000 0000
000000 00000000000 Norway Seafoods Group Board Member 000 0000
0000-000 000000 Norway Seafoods Group Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000000 Norway Seafoods Group Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 board members. Get the full list »

Norway Seafoods Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Norway Seafoods Group Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Norway Seafoods Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Norway Seafoods Group Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000000 28-Oct-2017 000000000000000000 Distributors/Wholesale
Fiskmastarn i Stockholm 08-May-2007 Merger/Acquisition Food Products
To view Norway Seafoods Group’s complete acquisitions history, request access »