Colombo Bank Overview

  • Founded
  • 1914
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 63
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Colombo Bank General Information

Description

Operator of a commercial bank created to meet the banking needs of the local communities. The company's services include retail, commercial, corporate banking, wealth management and treasury facilities, enabling individuals, SMEs, commercial and corporate clients to avail desired, reliable and trusted financial assistance.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Apicella Bank
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Regional Banks
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 1600 East Gude Drive
  • Rockville, MD 20850
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Colombo Bank Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Colombo Bank‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Colombo Bank Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of a commercial bank created to meet the banking needs of the local communities. The company's services include
Regional Banks
Rockville, MD
63 As of 2015
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0

00000 00

d minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. D
00000000 00000
Bluefield, VA
000 As of 0000
000000&0

00000000

ctetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim a
00000000 00000
Countryside, IL
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Colombo Bank Competitors (41)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
First Community Bancshares Corporation Bluefield, VA 000 000000&0
00000000000 0000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Countryside, IL 000000&0
000000 0000 Corporation Los Angeles, CA 0000
00000000 000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Louisa, VA 00 000000&0
000000000 0000 00 Corporation Sandy Springs, GA 00.00 000000000 00.00
You’re viewing 5 of 41 competitors. Get the full list »

Colombo Bank Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Gilbert Kennedy III President & Chief Executive Officer
Kelly Tashiro Chief Financial Officer
Bernice Calderon Senior Vice President & Chief Compliance Officer
John Shroads Executive Vice President & Chief Credit Officer
Stanley Parsons Vice President, Information Technology & Chief Information Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

Colombo Bank Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Colombo Bank Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Colombo Bank‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial