C.S. McKee Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1931

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Lev. Recap.

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

  • Investments
  • 1

C.S. McKee General Information

Description

Provider of institutional investment management services. The company specializes in a range of taxable fixed-income strategies that focus on providing institutional investors with consistent risk-adjusted performance and offers its services to a broad variety of clients including pension funds, profit-sharing plans, reserve funds, operating funds and other financial assets for states, counties, municipalities, unions, financial service companies, corporations, endowments and foundations, hospitals, universities, religious organizations, and other institutions.

Contact Information

Website
www.csmckee.com
Formerly Known As
Mckee C S & Co Inc
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Asset Management
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 420 Fort Duquesne Boulevard
  • 8th Floor
  • Pittsburgh, PA 15222
  • United States
+1 (412) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

C.S. McKee Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore C.S. McKee‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

C.S. McKee Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of institutional investment management services. The company specializes in a range of taxable fixed-income str
Asset Management
Pittsburgh, PA
00000000. 00

0. 000

commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit es
00000 0000000000
Baltimore, MD
0000 As of 0000
00000000

000000

nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Du
00000 0000000000
New York, NY
00000 As of 0000
000.00
000000000 - 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

C.S. McKee Competitors (12)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
T. Rowe Price Group Corporation Baltimore, MD 0000 00000000
BlackRock Corporation New York, NY 00000 000.00 000000000 - 000.00
Northern Trust Corporation Chicago, IL 00000 000000000000
Innovest Portfolio Solutions Corporation Denver, CO 00
Affiliated Managers Group Formerly VC-backed West Palm Beach, FL 0000 00.00 000000000 00 00.00
You’re viewing 5 of 12 competitors. Get the full list »

C.S. McKee Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat
Mark Gensheimer President
Brian Allen Chief Investment Officer
Kelly Lesko Controller & Benefits Coordinator
You’re viewing 3 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

C.S. McKee Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore C.S. McKee‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

C.S. McKee Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
The Patterson Capital 01-Apr-2024 0000000000 Consulting Services (B2B) 0000 0000
To view C.S. McKee’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

C.S. McKee Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
The Patterson Capital Consulting Services (B2B) Los Angeles, CA 0000
To view C.S. McKee’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

C.S. McKee FAQs

  • When was C.S. McKee founded?

    C.S. McKee was founded in 1931.

  • Where is C.S. McKee headquartered?

    C.S. McKee is headquartered in Pittsburgh, PA.

  • What industry is C.S. McKee in?

    C.S. McKee’s primary industry is Asset Management.

  • Is C.S. McKee a private or public company?

    C.S. McKee is a Private company.

  • What is C.S. McKee’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for C.S. McKee is 000000.

  • Who are C.S. McKee’s investors?

    BrightSphere Investment Group has invested in C.S. McKee.

  • Who are C.S. McKee’s competitors?

    T. Rowe Price Group, BlackRock, Northern Trust, Innovest Portfolio Solutions, and Affiliated Managers Group are some of the 12 competitors of C.S. McKee.

  • When was C.S. McKee acquired?

    C.S. McKee was acquired on 01-Jun-2021.

  • Who acquired C.S. McKee?

    C.S. McKee was acquired by North Square Investments.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »