Scientific Games

Scientific Games Overview

Founded 1973
Founded
Status Public
Employees 9,800
Employees
Stock Symbol SGMS
Stock Symbol
Investments 27
Share Price $14.94 (As of Tuesday Closing)

Scientific Games General Information

Description

Scientific Games Corp is a provider of gaming products, systems, and services to the lottery and pari-mutuel industries. The firm is the producer of instant lotto tickets and prepaid phone cards, which make up more than 52% of sales. The firm also provides wagering systems, server-based gaming machines, and data communication services through its lottery systems and diversified gaming businesses. About 50% of instant lotto tickets are sold outside the United States. It has Gaming, Lottery and Interactive segments.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Autotote
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Casinos and Gaming
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 6601 Bermuda Road
  • Las Vegas, NV 89119
  • United States
+1 (702) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Scientific Games Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$14.94 $14.30 $3.76 - $31.63 $1.41B 94.5M 2.26M -$2.83

Scientific Games Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018 FY 2017 31-Dec-2017
EV 9,540,546 11,093,299 10,308,011 12,491,004
Revenue 3,288,000 3,400,000 3,363,000 3,084,000
EBITDA 940,000 1,128,000 948,000 1,066,000
Net Income (265,000) (130,000) (352,000) (242,000)
Total Assets 7,458,000 7,809,000 7,718,000 7,725,300
Total Debt 8,746,000 8,839,000 9,037,000 8,776,600
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Scientific Games Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Scientific Games‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Scientific Games Competitors (5)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing
Amount
Jumbo Interactive Corporate Backed or Acquired Toowong, Australia 000 00000000000
00000 Private Equity-Backed Milan, Italy 0000 000000000000
0000000 0000 Formerly PE-Backed London, United Kingdom 00000 00.000 00000000000
0000000 00000 Formerly VC-backed Valletta, Malta 0000 000.00 00000000 000.00
0000000 Private Debt Financed Birchwood, United Kingdom 00000 000000000 00

Scientific Games Executive Team (51)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Douglas Albregts Chief Executive Officer, Divisional & Executive Vice President
Patrick McHugh Chief Executive Officer & Executive Vice President
Barry Cottle Chief Executive Officer, Director & President
Michael Quartieri Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Executive Vice President
Joseph Byrne III Principal of Business Development and Strategy at SG Interactive

28 Former Executives

Scientific Games Board Members (9)

To view Scientific Games‘s full board member team, request access >>
Name Representing Role Since
00000 000000 Scientific Games Chief Executive Officer, Director & President 000 0000
00000000 0000000000 00 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000 Scientific Games Vice Chairman & Director 000 0000
0000000 00000000 Scientific Games Board Member & Vice Chairman 000 0000
000000 00000000 Self Chairman & Board Member 000 0000

4 Former Board Members

Scientific Games Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Scientific Games‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Scientific Games Investments & Acquisitions (27)

To view Scientific Games‘s complete investment and acquisition history, request access >>
Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000000 13-Feb-2019 00000 0000000 Casinos and Gaming
000 0000 000000 01-Nov-2018 000000000000000000 Information Services (B2C) 00000 000000
0-000 0000000000 0 26-Feb-2018 000000000000000000 Casinos and Gaming 00000 00000000
0000 000 23-Jan-2018 000000000000000000 00.00 Other Consumer Durables 00000 00000000
NYX Gaming Group 05-Jan-2018 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Entertainment Software 00000 0000000

Ready to get started?

Request a free trial

Scientific Games Subsidiaries (8)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Red7Mobile Entertainment Software Bristol, United Kingdom 2011
000000000 00000 Casinos and Gaming Chattanooga, TN 0000
0000000 00000 0000 Casinos and Gaming Beijing, China 0000
0000000000 00000 0 Printing Services (B2B) Santiago, Chile 0000
000 0000 000000 Information Services (B2C) Las Vegas, NV 0000

Scientific Games Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000000 08-Jun-2012 000000000000000000 00.00 Completed
  • 0000000000 00000