Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

AGS

AGS
2005 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
601-700 EMPLOYEES
AGS STOCK SYMBOL
8 INVESTMENTS
$11.48 SHARE PRICE (As of Wednesday Closing)
Description

PlayAGS Inc is a designer and supplier of gaming products and services for the gaming industry. The company mainly supplies electronic gaming machines (EGM), server-based systems and back-office systems which are used by casinos, and various gaming locations. Its operating segments are EGM, Table Products, and Interactive. The EGM segment offers a selection of video slot titles developed for the global marketplace as well as EGM cabinets. Its Table Products segments include live proprietary table games and side bets, as well as ancillary table products. The Interactive segment consists of delivering games through mobile apps such as Lucky Play Casino and Vegas Fever. It earns a majority of its revenue from Electronic Gaming Machines segment and geographically from the United States.

Website
Formerly Known As
American Gaming Systems, AP Gaming Holdco Inc.
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Casinos and Gaming
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Entertainment Software
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 5475 South Decatur Boulevard
  • Suite 100
  • Las Vegas, NV 89118
  • United States

+1 (702) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore AGS’s full profile, request a free trial.

AGS Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$6.05 - $27.85 $406M $10.94 -$0.66 304K 35.4M

AGS Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Sep-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 886,849 1,277,230
Revenue 299,023 285,299 211,955 166,806
EBITDA 104,791 90,264 84,737 60,415
Net Income (23,520) (20,846) (45,106) (81,374)
Total Assets 759,944 731,342 697,242 634,092
Total Debt 539,487 527,883 651,517 553,775
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

AGS Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore AGS‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

AGS Competitors (13)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Net Entertainment Ne Corporate Backed or Acquired Stockholm, Sweden 000 000.00 0000 000.00
000000 Corporation Tokyo, Japan 00000
00 000000 00000000 Corporation
0000000 000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Santa Monica, CA 000000&0
00000 Formerly VC-backed San Francisco, CA 0000 00.000 00000000000 00.000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

AGS Investments & Acquisitions (8)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 000000 11-Feb-2019 000000000000000000 0000 Casinos and Gaming 000000 00000
0000000 0000000000 19-Jun-2018 000000000000000000 000 Social/Platform Software 00000 00000
00 000 000000 (000 02-Oct-2017 000000000 00000 00 00.00 Buildings and Property 00000 00000000000
0000000000 15-Jun-2015 0000000000 000.00 Entertainment Software 00000 00000
Cadillac Jack 30-Mar-2015 Buyout/LBO 00000 Entertainment Software 00000 00000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

AGS Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
AGS Interactive Us Application Software Burlingame, CA 2013
00000000 0000 Entertainment Software Duluth, GA 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

AGS Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore AGS‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

AGS Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
David Lopez Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Kimo Akiona Chief Financial Officer & Chief Accounting Officer
Sigmund Lee Chief Technology Officer
Julia Boguslawski Chief Marketing Officer & Executive Vice President - Investor Relations
Lance Bennett Co-Founder

7 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 12 executives. Get the full list »

AGS Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
00000 00000 AGS Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000

1 Former Board Member

You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »